KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Festaufbau mit Gardinenplane

English translation: curtain side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gardinenplane
English translation:curtain side
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:52 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Haulage Truck Features
German term or phrase: Festaufbau mit Gardinenplane
"Extras:

- Wechselbrücken für Ihre bessere Logistik und schnellere Abwicklung
- ***Festaufbau mit Gardinenplane*** und Hubdach zur Staplerbe- und -entladung- Edschaverdeck zur Kranbe- und -entladung- Dreiachs-Anhänger (Tridem) mit 15 to. Nutzlast und Innenhöhe von 3,26m"

Specifications of a transport company's truck (which they mysteriously call "Jumbo-Fahrzeug"). I haven't got the faintest idea what could possibly be meant by "Festaufbau mit Gardinenplane". The dictionaries are no help at all. Anyone here have a clue? If so, please answer, because I'm totally stumped. TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
curtain side
Explanation:
Not for points, but to apologises for the confusion I caused yesterday ;-) This is the type of tarp they use.
I think Festaufbau is fixed roof but not sure. HTH a bit.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
I didn't really get a satisfactory answer for "Festaufbau", but "curtain side" seems pretty likely for "Gardinenplane". I'll used "fixed roof" for Festaufbau, but with reservations. I found nothing at all for "skeleton framed" in association with "curtain side" or "curtain siders". At the moment I'm kind of combining Festaufbau and Hubdach and saying "Fixed roof with curtain side that lifts up for forklift loading and unloading". I dearly wish I could be more confident about it though. David, if you're around right now and have some more ideas on Festaufbau, please share them with me. However, for this particular question, I think Textklick was slightly more on the money, so it's the points to him, albeit 3 because of the lingering uncertainty about Festaufbau. Thank you both for your contributions though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curtain side
Textklick
3Skeleton-framed curtain-siderDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gardinenplane
curtain side


Explanation:
Not for points, but to apologises for the confusion I caused yesterday ;-) This is the type of tarp they use.
I think Festaufbau is fixed roof but not sure. HTH a bit.


    Reference: http://www.truck.co.za/fleetloa.htm
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I didn't really get a satisfactory answer for "Festaufbau", but "curtain side" seems pretty likely for "Gardinenplane". I'll used "fixed roof" for Festaufbau, but with reservations. I found nothing at all for "skeleton framed" in association with "curtain side" or "curtain siders". At the moment I'm kind of combining Festaufbau and Hubdach and saying "Fixed roof with curtain side that lifts up for forklift loading and unloading". I dearly wish I could be more confident about it though. David, if you're around right now and have some more ideas on Festaufbau, please share them with me. However, for this particular question, I think Textklick was slightly more on the money, so it's the points to him, albeit 3 because of the lingering uncertainty about Festaufbau. Thank you both for your contributions though.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skeleton-framed curtain-sider


Explanation:
is what I think this may be. I'll come back on the others....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-09 08:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, the roof here tends to be a roll-back tarpaulin, allowing crane unloading as well as fork-lifts.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764