KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

auch mal ruhen

English translation: to hold back (goods if required)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auch mal ruhen
English translation:to hold back (goods if required)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:21 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: auch mal ruhen
"Wenn Sie es wünschen, lassen wir Ihre Güter ***auch mal ruhen*** – und stellen damit unsere Qualitäten als moderner Logistik-Dienstleister unter Beweis."

Still with the transport company brochure. I don't have any idea what is meant by "auch mal ruhen". TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
let them rest on request/ hold them back if required
Explanation:
With JIT systems, it may be desired to keep a delivery back a short while if there are problems at the destination factory for example.
They are stating that they have the flexibility to do that for their customers.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
"Storage" as offered by Wenke and Fred seemed pretty good, but David's explanation has convinced me that "hold back" is the best way to go. So well done David, but thanks to Wenke and Fred for their contributions. As to Jonathan - what were you on mate? :-) Maybe you need to "mellow out" a little. LOL Anyway, thanks again all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3storage
Wenke Geddert
4 +2If you wish, we will temproarily store your goods
Dr. Fred Thomson
5let them rest on request/ hold them back if requiredDavid Moore
1let them mellow
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage


Explanation:
I think this is in connection with movement or flow and storage or goods and materials.

Definition:
"Logistics - ...the process of planning, implementing, and controlling the efficient, effective flow and storage of goods, services, and related information from point of origin to point of consumption for the purpose of conforming to customer requirements." Note that this definition includes inbound, outbound, internal, and external movements, and return of materials for environmental purposes"
http://www.logisticsworld.com/logistics.htm




Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds likely - they can put things into storage as well as move them about
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you wish, we will temproarily store your goods


Explanation:
It makes more snes if you include the auch mal.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to me the 'auch mal' is closer in meaning to 'occasionally' than to 'temporarily'
1 hr
  -> Yes, it does tend to mean "now and again," but reading into the overall context I get the impression that such occasional storage must be temporary.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree with Cilian, but somehow I get the feeling that this is not supposed to be a lasting arrangement - the company apparantly specializes in transport not in storage, which it offers as an additional (modern) service.
1 hr
  -> That's the mpression I got as well.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
let them mellow


Explanation:
unless they're yellow, in which case you flush them down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-09 07:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Boß!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Serious answers only, please, although that did give me a chuckle!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Serious answers only, please, although that did give me a chuckle!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let them rest on request/ hold them back if required


Explanation:
With JIT systems, it may be desired to keep a delivery back a short while if there are problems at the destination factory for example.
They are stating that they have the flexibility to do that for their customers.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
"Storage" as offered by Wenke and Fred seemed pretty good, but David's explanation has convinced me that "hold back" is the best way to go. So well done David, but thanks to Wenke and Fred for their contributions. As to Jonathan - what were you on mate? :-) Maybe you need to "mellow out" a little. LOL Anyway, thanks again all!