KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

LKW-Waschhalle

English translation: lorry wash (UK); truck wash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LKW-Waschhalle
English translation:lorry wash (UK); truck wash
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:08 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: LKW-Waschhalle
"Mit unserer eigenen Werkstatt, zwei ***LKW-Waschhallen*** und unserer eigenen Tankstelle setzen wir Maßstäbe. In regelmäßigen Intervallen werden die Fahrzeuge komplett durchgecheckt und auf Hochglanz gebracht. Für unsere Fahrer und Ihre Ladung heißt das: Sie sind sicher und schnellstmöglich wieder auf der Straße. Und sie können sich sehen lassen. Dass auch andere Transportunternehmen auf den Service unserer Werkstatt setzen, zeigt, wie gut unsere Meister mit Team ihre Arbeit machen."

From a transport company brochure. What exactly is an "LKW-Waschhalle"? Could I translate it as "truck wash" (i.e. like a car wash, only bigger to accomodate trucks) or is it something more substantial than that? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
truck wash
Explanation:
Indeed, a "truck wash" is what it is--tons of corroborating evidence on the Web, even (see links below).
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
It does seem that "truck wash" (or in the UK, "lorry wash") is the most common term for this, although there were Googles for "truck wash station", "truck wash system" and "truck wash installation" as well. But just plain "truck wash" should do the trick nicely. So thanks and well done Erik. Thanks also and commiserations to Christine. And to the other Chris - you can always e-mail me the pic. :-) But I've got a translation I'm happy with anyway. Thanks for the info though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3truck wash station
Christine Lam
5 +1truck washErik Macki
4FYIxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truck wash station


Explanation:
where they clean (wash) their freighters

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This would also be just fine, though "station" is unnecessary.
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: maybe truck wash system (www.ryko.com/index 16.htm ) or installation
27 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck wash


Explanation:
Indeed, a "truck wash" is what it is--tons of corroborating evidence on the Web, even (see links below).


    Reference: http://www.autohof-strohofer.de/explorernetscape/html/tankst...
    Reference: http://www.truckwashes.com
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It does seem that "truck wash" (or in the UK, "lorry wash") is the most common term for this, although there were Googles for "truck wash station", "truck wash system" and "truck wash installation" as well. But just plain "truck wash" should do the trick nicely. So thanks and well done Erik. Thanks also and commiserations to Christine. And to the other Chris - you can always e-mail me the pic. :-) But I've got a translation I'm happy with anyway. Thanks for the info though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
There's one just up the road from my office. It is a building with a roof and sides plus huge doors that open and close either end. They drive their HGV into the building so that the vehicles can be washed and cleaned just as in a car wash but bigger, exactly as you thought. Shame we can't put images in our answers or I'd nip out and take a photo with my digital camera!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312