KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Güterwagenpark

English translation: freight car fleet


10:35 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Güterwagenpark
Es kommen jetzt ein paar technische Fragen.

Das iat nicht mein Spezialgebiet. Aber bevor sich wieder einige berufen fühlen, öffentlich ein Geheul wegen "Abuse, Abuse!" anzustimmen, versichere ich Euch einfach mal, dass ich damit keinen Cent verdiene und nicht umsonst eine kommerzielle Übersetzung gemacht haben will.

Das ist ein Gefallen für einen älteren Herren, der zwar (im Gegensatz zu mir) ein hervorragender Eisenbahnfachmann ist, aber eben kein Englisch kann.

Es werden auch nur etwa 5 Fragen.
Steffen Pollex
English translation:freight car fleet
Explanation:
FREIGHT CAR FLEET The ever-expanding car fleet of the Arkansas Missouri Railroad is growing more diverse as is our customer base in Northwest Arkansas. ...
www.arkansasmissouri-rr.com/fullstory08.html -

To me, "vehicle" could also be a truck/lorry
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Freight vehicle fleetDavid Moore
4 +1freight car fleet
Trudy Peters
5wagon fleetxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Freight vehicle fleet


Explanation:
Is the same as a road haulage operator, really...Railways also operate a "passenger vehicle fleet", and some even a "parcels vehicle fleet". Some of these fleets are actually OWNED by private concerns, and hired out to companies who use them.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
24 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: or 'freight rolling-stock fleet'
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wagon fleet


Explanation:
is more than adequate since in English "wagons" are ALWAYS synonymous with freight

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight car fleet


Explanation:
FREIGHT CAR FLEET The ever-expanding car fleet of the Arkansas Missouri Railroad is growing more diverse as is our customer base in Northwest Arkansas. ...
www.arkansasmissouri-rr.com/fullstory08.html -

To me, "vehicle" could also be a truck/lorry

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: freight car terminal
1 hr