KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wassergefährend

English translation: water polluting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wassergefährend
English translation:water polluting
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

15:27 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / pollutants
German term or phrase: wassergefährend
refers to a category of toxic substance, transported in drums
Gabrielle Lyons
water pollutant
Explanation:
Just like that...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
After some time on Google, 'water-polluting substances' is what I'm going to use. Thanks to all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water pollutantDavid Moore
4 +1hazardous to waters
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3water-endangering
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wassergefährend
water pollutant


Explanation:
Just like that...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
After some time on Google, 'water-polluting substances' is what I'm going to use. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Yup.
34 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "water-polluting substances"
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wassergefährend
hazardous to waters


Explanation:
According to Leo: http://dict.leo.org/

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Yes, but "hazardous to water" would probably be better English.
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wassergefährend
water-endangering


Explanation:
I think I just had that in my text, check that out on google please.
I had a sentence on WGK in an English document, and they called them water-endangering substances. I know it's a multnational company, but I don't know if it is written by a native speaker.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11