KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

WKG

English translation: Wassergefährdungsklasse = WGK


15:29 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: WKG
Lagerung von
wassergefährdenden Stoffen (WGK 1 bis 3)

Abbreviation for a law or regulation?
Gabrielle Lyons
English translation:Wassergefährdungsklasse = WGK
Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 15:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pdf.sartoserver.de/Umwelt/teil_04.pdf

I would just tranlsate as \"categories 1 to 3\" given that you will have already explained before what WGK is
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wassergefährdungsklasse = WGKxxxCMJ_Trans
4water pollution classMarnen Laibow-Koser
3Water Hazard Class
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wassergefährdungsklasse = WGK


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 15:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pdf.sartoserver.de/Umwelt/teil_04.pdf

I would just tranlsate as \"categories 1 to 3\" given that you will have already explained before what WGK is

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Just like that...
1 min

agree  Gareth McMillan: And that....
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Tommy Cooper says...
6 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water pollution class


Explanation:
Oddly enough, this seems to stand for "Wassergefährdungsklasse" (the expected "WGK" appears to be less common). Ref. 1 gives an example of its use, while ref. 2 contains a definition of the term. Basically, it appears that materials are classified into different pollution classes according to how hazardous they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-11-30 15:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"WKG\" and \"WGK\" are indeed both used, but I failed to notice that the asker actually had \"WGK\". Oh well...my answer still stands. :)


    Reference: http://www.kavo.com/De/downloads/sdb/04117610.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wasser.rlp.de/wasserschutz/3_1_1_3Wassergefaehrde...
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water Hazard Class


Explanation:
...as per the link.


    Reference: http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/wgk.html
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16