KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nusslager

English translation: Nut warehouse


12:25 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Nusslager
Nothing to do with squirrels - the context is a report about warehousing as part of a SAP project; different types of warehouses (general, cold storage etc), and how goods are booked if they move between warehouses. It is also possible to book goods under a heading for Spediteure / Nusslager.
That suggests that Nusslageer is a sort of temporary or holding or Zwischenlager, for squirreling goods away while awaiting the Spediteur.
Any thoughts?
Peter Linton
English translation:Nut warehouse
Explanation:
Looks as if you were right; there are obviously more regulations governing nut warehouses than one might think. If you have a look at page 4 of the file below (it's 36 pages long, so I don't necessarily suggest you read the whole thing...), it gives brief details of the relevant Acts and the nuts which these regulations cover: http://forms.sc.egov.usda.gov/eforms/Forms/WA0405_030901V01....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Your ref clinched it; special regulations are evidently needed for storing nuts, because of allergies, aflatoxins etc.
However, I can see that in other contexts, SYates's suggestion is ingenious and worth remembering.
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nut warehouseDavid Moore
3holding area
Steve Yates


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding area


Explanation:
Judging from the above comments, I reckon this is the best term. See 2nd paragraph on right in following link.


    Reference: http://www.mhia.org/psc/pdf/lesa/panasonic.pdf
Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But where is the German from which this was translated?
3 days3 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nut warehouse


Explanation:
Looks as if you were right; there are obviously more regulations governing nut warehouses than one might think. If you have a look at page 4 of the file below (it's 36 pages long, so I don't necessarily suggest you read the whole thing...), it gives brief details of the relevant Acts and the nuts which these regulations cover: http://forms.sc.egov.usda.gov/eforms/Forms/WA0405_030901V01....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Your ref clinched it; special regulations are evidently needed for storing nuts, because of allergies, aflatoxins etc.
However, I can see that in other contexts, SYates's suggestion is ingenious and worth remembering.
Thanks to you both.