KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Gewinner-Gewinner-Gemeinschaft

English translation: win-win relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinner-Gewinner-Gemeinschaft
English translation:win-win relationship
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:09 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Gewinner-Gewinner-Gemeinschaft
Unsere besonderen Kenntnisse als Systembaulieferant machen uns zu einem verlässlichen Partner einer Gewinner-Gewinner-Gemeinschaft.

(aus der Präsentation eines Logistikunternehmens)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
win-win relationship
Explanation:
association/partnership
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7win-win relationshipxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3win-win arrangement
Steffen Walter
3win-win alliance
foehnerk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
win-win relationship


Explanation:
association/partnership

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Partnership I think here?
1 min

agree  Christine Lam
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: @ David - "a reliable *partner* in a win-win *partner*ship" wouldn't sound *that* good.
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
16 mins

agree  Sueg
45 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
win-win arrangement


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an die berühmt-berüchtigte "win-win situation"

("... make us a reliable partner [with]in a win-win arrangement")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like 'arrangement'
5 mins

agree  Liz Fletcher: I also prefer 'arrangement' in this context/sentence
15 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
win-win alliance


Explanation:
...another option.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16