KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bestechen durch

English translation: outstanding ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestechen durch
English translation:outstanding ....
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:09 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: bestechen durch
Wir bestechen durch Professionalität in Leistung und Service.

(Was hört sich hier "eingängig" an, in Bezug auf die Leistungen eines Transportunternehmens? Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Anregungen!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Keep it simple and forget the "bestechen durch" ...
Explanation:
The German text is pretty standard blurb, and the "Leistung" is surely superfluous. I certainly wouldn't use "performance" – it makes it sound like a contract

"We offer an outstanding portfolio of services and solutions"

"We provide professional/outstanding services of the highest standard/quality"

Although I'm not sure I even like "professional" in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-15 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impressive range of outstanding services

Fly Me - I\'m GlobalTrans
InterTrans - JIT delivery and a sex change en route
...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks for all these creative solutions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Keep it simple and forget the "bestechen durch" ...TonyTK
4 +2irresistable
Kim Metzger
4highly professional service and performance
Renate FitzRoy
4outstandingIngrid Blank
4RewordDavid Moore
4impress, win over, caprivate
Yuri Dubrov
3entice
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reword


Explanation:
You'll be greatly impressed by our services and how we carry them out.

Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or perhaps: \"...services and professionalism.\"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impress, win over, caprivate


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestechen 1.
b) (für sich einnehmen) win over, captivate <audience etc.>.
2. unr. itr. V. win people over
2. fig. a. v/i impress (durch by)

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irresistable


Explanation:
That's always a tough one. In this instance, here's how I'd do it:
You'll find our professionalism in performance and service irresistable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-15 13:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: irresistible

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: I like that
15 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: succinctly done!
24 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Kim, my gut feeling is that one would not say this about a transportation company, only for a more emotional product like, I dunno, Bruno Banani underwear or Calvin Klein or something. Can you see this as the slogan of Deutsche Post or UPS?
1 hr
  -> OK, not here, but I think I've come up with a nice solution for other contexts.

neutral  Colin Newberry: I don't think I'd find a shipper irresistible.
2 hrs
  -> Granted, but pretty nice, if I do say so myself, in a different context.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding


Explanation:
Our professional approach to performance and services is outstanding

or
We boast oustanding professionalism in performance and services

or
We stand out with .......

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keep it simple and forget the "bestechen durch" ...


Explanation:
The German text is pretty standard blurb, and the "Leistung" is surely superfluous. I certainly wouldn't use "performance" – it makes it sound like a contract

"We offer an outstanding portfolio of services and solutions"

"We provide professional/outstanding services of the highest standard/quality"

Although I'm not sure I even like "professional" in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-15 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impressive range of outstanding services

Fly Me - I\'m GlobalTrans
InterTrans - JIT delivery and a sex change en route
...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for all these creative solutions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: You are right; who doesn't offer outstanding "whatever"? In terms of Floskeln, I might suggest "superior"? Perhaps "Simply superior blah blah" or some such alliteration.
12 mins
  -> Another Brick In The Wall (Pink Floyd's light-hearted Xmas hit in 1979). Yes, I like superior too. Unmatched, unparalleled ...

agree  xxxNick Somers: Respect // Ali G actually, not Aretha
52 mins
  -> Respect Yourself (Bruce Willis (?!?) in at 31 in March '87)

agree  Colin Newberry
2 hrs

agree  vanessak
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly professional service and performance


Explanation:
I'd agree with "Keep it simple" - but I think it is possible to keep the "professional" here

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entice


Explanation:
I assume i might be out of place here but somehow the verb seems right to me (at least in this context)

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian