KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

den nötigen Raum geben

English translation: we can accommodate your needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den nötigen Raum geben
English translation:we can accommodate your needs
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:41 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: den nötigen Raum geben
Wir geben Ihren Ansprüchen den nötigen Raum - mit allem was dazugehört.


Habt Ihr hierfür auch noch eine gute Idee? Es geht nochmals um die verschiedenen Logistikzentren(Gerätelogistik, Handelslogistik, Metalllogistik etc.) eines Transportunternehmens.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
we can accommodate your needs
Explanation:
pun!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the creative suggestions!!! This one suits me best, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we can accommodate your needsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1we make room for your needs
Sigrid Pichler
4We will meet your requirements to the fullest possible extentIngrid Blank
3 +1we give you all the space YOU need
Wolfgang Dallasera
4We give your demands all the space/elbow-room they needDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den nötigen Raum geben
we make room for your needs


Explanation:
a suggestion

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: gut gelungen!
2 mins
  -> Danke Renate!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den nötigen Raum geben
We give your demands all the space/elbow-room they need


Explanation:
Two ideas...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we can accommodate your needs


Explanation:
pun!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the creative suggestions!!! This one suits me best, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
9 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins

agree  foehnerk
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den nötigen Raum geben
we give you all the space YOU need


Explanation:
Nachdems ein Transportunternehmen ist, entweder beide fett oder eines von beiden. Je nachdem was wichtiger ist, und was besser aussieht.

we give you all the SPACE you need...
we give you all the space YOU need...
we give you all the SPACE YOU need... aber das ist eher doppelt gemoppelt ;)

auf die Ansprüche würde ich verzichten, die sind dann in dem Slogan enthalten.

Vorschlag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 16:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach Durchsicht der restlichen Vorschläge:

we give your ideas (all) the space YOU need...

wobei zu bedenken wäre ob \"ideas\" nicht zu weit von Ansprüchen weg ist....???

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: without any caps
56 mins
  -> thx, only wanted to emphasize customer relation.. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will meet your requirements to the fullest possible extent


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 16