KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

schnell umschlagend

English translation: quick/fast/rapid turnaround parts


09:54 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: schnell umschlagend
"Insgesamt ist eine Inventuraufstockung von X Mio. Euro geplant, so dass die Lieferung aller wesentlichen schnell umschlagenden Ersatzteile innerhalb von 24 Std. gewährleistet werden kann."

This is from an article about a stock depot. Can anyone think of a neat way of saying "schnell umschlagende Ersatzteile" in English?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:quick/fast/rapid turnaround parts
Explanation:
I think they're talking about availability, not turnover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-16 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts:

high-demand spare parts
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fast moving sparesxxxCMJ_Trans
5(spare parts) which turn over fastDavid Moore
3 +1quick/fast/rapid turnaround partsxxxFrancis Lee
3frequently required
Cilian O'Tuama
3high inventory turns level
foehnerk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast moving spares


Explanation:
spares that have rapid turnover

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: or "fast selling"
20 mins
  -> if they are for use in manufacturing processes, it would not be "selling" at that stage

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(spare parts) which turn over fast


Explanation:
IOW, which come in and spend very little time in store until they are sent out again.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high inventory turns level


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick/fast/rapid turnaround parts


Explanation:
I think they're talking about availability, not turnover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-16 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts:

high-demand spare parts

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: same thought as your 'high-demand'
21 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequently required


Explanation:
a thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68