KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Übersetzprofile

English translation: (Here) tread(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersetzprofile
English translation:(Here) tread(s)
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

10:52 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Übersetzprofile
Connecting bellows on a light rail vehicle:
Der Außenwellenbalg besteht aus 11 nach außen offenen Wellen, zwei Anschlusstüchern an denen umlaufend ein Drahtseil eingefasst ist und einem herausschraubbaren Bodenteil
Das Bodenteil hat angenietete Übersetzprofile.
Michael Grunwald
(Here) tread(s)
Explanation:
Since they are riveted to the floor, I think they must be what we would call treads; if you pass from one railway carriage to another you will normally pass through these "bellows", which older vehicles have like a concertina; on newer ones they are often rubber. Their floors usually have treads, riveted at one end (or if they are circular, in the centre) to allow flexibility between the two coaches when going round bends. Since this is an LRV, I fancy a tramway vehicle specification is likely to be what you are translating?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for that!
Suggest any good reference sites?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Here) tread(s)David Moore
1gear profile
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Übersetzprofile
gear profile


Explanation:
guess based on one of the possible meanings of übersetzen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übersetzprofile
(Here) tread(s)


Explanation:
Since they are riveted to the floor, I think they must be what we would call treads; if you pass from one railway carriage to another you will normally pass through these "bellows", which older vehicles have like a concertina; on newer ones they are often rubber. Their floors usually have treads, riveted at one end (or if they are circular, in the centre) to allow flexibility between the two coaches when going round bends. Since this is an LRV, I fancy a tramway vehicle specification is likely to be what you are translating?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for that!
Suggest any good reference sites?