KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Grauer Burgunder

English translation: Grauer Burgunder (Pinot Gris)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grauer Burgunder
English translation:Grauer Burgunder (Pinot Gris)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:36 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Grauer Burgunder
From a list of wines. Not sure how much of the name to translate

e.g. 2004er Pfalz Grauer Burgunder QbA Classic (Weingut Fritz Walter)
Natalie Wilcock
Grauer Burgunder
Explanation:
leave it in German.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway. The wine list looks slightly strange now, half in German, half in English, but the customer was pleased. ;-)))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Grauer Burgunder
writeaway
4Leave itDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grauer Burgunder


Explanation:
leave it in German.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway. The wine list looks slightly strange now, half in German, half in English, but the customer was pleased. ;-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 mins
  -> in Italian it's Pinot Grigio, in French, it's Pinot Gris-and both are used in English-since this is the German variety, best to keep it in German.

agree  transatgees: Agree, but as it is best known by its French name, I would put "pinot gris" in brackets after the German name.
8 mins
  -> then German Pinot Gris-otherwise it sounds like a French wine (vive la différence-I lived in the Kaiserstühl region for 10 years)

agree  Tamara Ferencak
9 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: with Pinot gris in brackets
26 mins
  -> but with German or Pfalz too-if I order a Pinot Gris in a German restaurant, I'd expect a French wine. if I order a Grauer Burgunder in France, I'd expect a German wine. So I think it has to be clear that it's a Pinot Gris produced in Germany

agree  RobinB: //Ouch!! Firstly, there are superb wines like the Grüner Sylvaner, the perfect summer wine or with asparagus. Secondly, there are some great dry (but not acidic) Rieslings now from both the Mosel (try Enkirch wines) and Rheinhessen (try "Domdechat").
1 hr
  -> dare I say it-if I drink German wine, then only from Baden. I like Nature to put the sugar in wine.....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave it


Explanation:
is what I'd do - it's a type of grape:

Grauer BurgunderGrauer Burgunder wird auf ca. 2,4% der deutschen Rebfläche angebaut, ... Grauer Burgunder passt als Essensbegleiter sehr gut zu Spargel mit Sauce ...
www.nepsen.de/grburg.htm

And an English site:

Grapes
GRAUER BURGUNDER: (white) Alternate name for the Pinot Gris grape in both Austria
and ... The variety is also known as Grauer Burgunder and also Rulander, ...
www.edenwines.co.uk/grapes.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23