KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

besticht

English translation: tickles the tastebuds / captivates / seduces /charms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besticht
English translation:tickles the tastebuds / captivates / seduces /charms
Entered by: Leon Hunter

11:04 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine tasting
German term or phrase: besticht
Am Gaumen ***besticht*** der gradlinige, trockene, belebend frische und nachhaltige Wein durch feine Kräuterwürzigkeit.
Leon Hunter
tickles the tastebuds / rewrite
Explanation:
or: a tantalising experience for the tastebuds

Alternatively, you could rewrite e.g.:
This dry blah blah wine boasts a subtle (Kräuterwürzigkeit).

I really don't think you need the Gaumen in there as such - it's a typically corny/conservative style of talking ("besticht durch ...") that doesn't necessarily translate for English-speakers.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1captivates/ wins over
Chinmayi Sripada
3 +1tickles the tastebuds / rewritexxxFrancis Lee
3charms/beguilesLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captivates/ wins over


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "wins over the palate"?
2 hrs

agree  jcmax: agree on captivates
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charms/beguiles


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tickles the tastebuds / rewrite


Explanation:
or: a tantalising experience for the tastebuds

Alternatively, you could rewrite e.g.:
This dry blah blah wine boasts a subtle (Kräuterwürzigkeit).

I really don't think you need the Gaumen in there as such - it's a typically corny/conservative style of talking ("besticht durch ...") that doesn't necessarily translate for English-speakers.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: post grading: like "zeichnet sich dadurch aus" - it just doesn't translate well literally
11 hrs