KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bestocken

English translation: stocked / planted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestocken
English translation:stocked / planted
Entered by: Leon Hunter

14:01 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
German term or phrase: bestocken
Der (wine name) stammt von kleinen Parzellen die mit uralten Reben ***bestockt*** sind.
Leon Hunter
to stock
Explanation:
Stolyarenko spent his early childhood with his French grandmother, who cultivated a vineyard stocked with Lyonnais vines at Kerrch.
http://www.russianartgallery.com/index.php?page=artistinfo&a...
The vineyard was initially stocked with the very best wine grape varieties (Merlot, Pinot Noir, Chardonnay) which thrived heartily in an environment devoid of soil but rich in hardened lava rocks.
http://www.aloha.com/~craven/Haitieg.html
The remaining grounds accommodate a spacious 18th century farmhouse, a courtyard and an orchard stocked with various fruit trees.
http://www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/prop_88.htm
The grounds, extending to about 7,800 m² in total, also include a beautiful garden, well-stocked with mature ornamental trees, roses and shrubs
http://www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/prop_252.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to stockLancashireman
3 +1planted
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planted


Explanation:
in this case simply: planted with

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stock


Explanation:
Stolyarenko spent his early childhood with his French grandmother, who cultivated a vineyard stocked with Lyonnais vines at Kerrch.
http://www.russianartgallery.com/index.php?page=artistinfo&a...
The vineyard was initially stocked with the very best wine grape varieties (Merlot, Pinot Noir, Chardonnay) which thrived heartily in an environment devoid of soil but rich in hardened lava rocks.
http://www.aloha.com/~craven/Haitieg.html
The remaining grounds accommodate a spacious 18th century farmhouse, a courtyard and an orchard stocked with various fruit trees.
http://www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/prop_88.htm
The grounds, extending to about 7,800 m² in total, also include a beautiful garden, well-stocked with mature ornamental trees, roses and shrubs
http://www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/prop_252.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!