KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Säurespiel

English translation: balance/interplay of acids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säurespiel
English translation:balance/interplay of acids
Entered by: Leon Hunter

15:05 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
German term or phrase: Säurespiel
Die vielschichtige Aromatik des 15 Monate in Fässern aus französischer Eiche ausgebauten Weins wird gestützt von einem harmonischen Säurespiel.
Leon Hunter
balance of acids
Explanation:
harmonious balance of acids

my guess as someone who enjoys an occasional glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-22 15:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riesling is an easy wine to enjoy and drink on its own. The fruitiness and balance of acids makes this German native very popular, and it is planted in many ...
www.hub-uk.com/interesting/whitewine.htm - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

urbanpioneer.org » Wine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The wine, too, is almost sweet but the fruit never gets there because there is this fucking awesome balance of acids and tannins. ...
urbanpioneer.org/?cat=1 - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Please excuse the 4-letter word in the link! ..and many more google hits
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Hi I settled for "interplay of acids", which was half-way, although I can't award points to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interplay of sweet and tartLancashireman
2balance of acids
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balance of acids


Explanation:
harmonious balance of acids

my guess as someone who enjoys an occasional glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-22 15:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riesling is an easy wine to enjoy and drink on its own. The fruitiness and balance of acids makes this German native very popular, and it is planted in many ...
www.hub-uk.com/interesting/whitewine.htm - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

urbanpioneer.org » Wine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The wine, too, is almost sweet but the fruit never gets there because there is this fucking awesome balance of acids and tannins. ...
urbanpioneer.org/?cat=1 - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Please excuse the 4-letter word in the link! ..and many more google hits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Hi I settled for "interplay of acids", which was half-way, although I can't award points to both.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interplay of sweet and tart


Explanation:
Beschreibung für einen nuancenreichen, würzigen (zumeist) Weißwein mit pikanter Säure im Rahmen einer Wein-Ansprache. Bei diesem hat die Säure im Verhältnis zu den anderen geschmacklich erfassbaren Komponenten ein gut ausgewogenes Verhältnis. Es ensteht der Eindruck eines „ständig wechselnden Spiels” (Säurespiels). Verwandte Begriffe sind lebendig, resch, säurebetont und stahlig. Ein zu hoher bzw. unharmonischer Säureanteil wird mit kantig oder sauer beschrieben. Siehe auch unter spritzig.
http://www.wein-plus.de/glossar/Spiel.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 15:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A racy interplay of sweet and tart offer up echoing flavors of lemon, lime and candied apricot
http://www.thewinebuyer.com/results?varietalid=1067&countryi...
Wonderfully fruity aromas, lively with an intriguing interplay of sweet and tart tones
http://www.dining-out.co.za/member_winelist.asp?MemberID=239...
Superb sweet/tart interplay featuring flavours of apricot and honey.
A racy interplay of sweet and tart
http://www.kimcrawfordwines.co.nz/news/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 17:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance: Describes a wine with harmonious elements, in reference to the balance of acids, tannins and fruit.
http://www.wine.com/aboutwine/glossary.asp?g_id=16&Letter=B
i.e. acidity is ‘balanced’ against other tastes, though I suppose a true connoisseur might be able to tell one acid from another


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-23 20:12:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, acetic, sulphuric, nitric, salycylic... Delicious!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36