KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sentence

English translation: palatable


16:55 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
German term or phrase: sentence
I just can't get my head around this sentence...

"Diese Abfüllung zeigt sich denn auch ******bereits zugänglicher.*******" I don't understand if they mean accessible or available.

CTX: "Das gilt auch für die --------, die sie für einen Schweizer Importeur weniger lang in den Fässern aus vorwiegend französischer Eiche belassen hat... Diese Abfüllung zeigt sich denn auch bereits zugänglicher."
Leon Hunter
English translation:palatable
Explanation:
'drinkable'
IMO nothing to do with ease of access or retail availability
Google both 'zugänglicher Wein' and 'palatable wine' and look at them both in context:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Googl...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Googl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-22 17:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively ‘approachable’ in the sense of a wine that has a general appeal:
“Es ist ein aristokratischer und gleichzeitig zugänglicher Wein.”
http://www.classicvinea.de/shop/nachregion.php?regionid=5&of...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi, I liked this one best, although other options were possible. Thanks for making this translation more "palatable" or "accesible"! The agency was very pleased with the result.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3more accessible
Brie Vernier
4 +2palatableLancashireman
4more readily available
swisstell
3amicableEmaleth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amicable


Explanation:
My suggestion in the sense that it is more amicable for the customer.

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more readily available


Explanation:
reading into my native Swiss

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zugänglich
palatable


Explanation:
'drinkable'
IMO nothing to do with ease of access or retail availability
Google both 'zugänglicher Wein' and 'palatable wine' and look at them both in context:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Googl...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Googl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-22 17:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively ‘approachable’ in the sense of a wine that has a general appeal:
“Es ist ein aristokratischer und gleichzeitig zugänglicher Wein.”
http://www.classicvinea.de/shop/nachregion.php?regionid=5&of...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hi, I liked this one best, although other options were possible. Thanks for making this translation more "palatable" or "accesible"! The agency was very pleased with the result.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like them all, but "approachable" is very nice!
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more accessible


Explanation:
I'd say -- easier to come by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 19:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as I was about to lean toward Andrew's suggestion, I did some more research and found the following, among many others:

The new-style Barolo makers macerate their juice for only a few days and then age the wine in small French oak barrels. This yields wines that are more accessible at an earlier age, with lush fruit and softer tannins.
http://www.azcentral.com/home/wine/articles/0202barolo02.htm...


Barolo comes from five major communes southwest of Alba, where the hills are, for the most part, higher and steeper than those of Barbaresco, a smaller region northeast of the city. Barbaresco's climate is warmer and drier than Barolo's, so its grapes ripen earlier and generally result in a more accessible, less tannic wine. Barolo's grapes generally ripen later and producea wine with a bigger structure and tannins that are more difficult to tone down, requiring patience on the part of both the vintner (who must age the wine for two years in wood and one year in bottle) and the buyer.
http://www.foodandwine.com/articles/piedmont-on-top


French oak is used, but less than 30 percent is new, which keeps the wood from being dominant. Instead, the wood is seamlessly woven in. It makes the wine prettier, so much more accessible. See if you can pick out the unusual nutmeg/brown spice notes.
http://info.detnews.com/wine/columns/silfven/details.cfm?id=...


Pale green-tinged yellow. Aromas of lime, lemon, licorice and fresh herbs. Fat, layered and sweet, with pepper and spice notes. Distinctly more accessible today and easier to taste than the comparatively backward Montee de Tonnerre, and not quite as long on the aftertaste.
http://www.wineaccess.com/expert/tanzer/article.html?content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one more:

I'm not sure how much it's going to evolve, but it should certainly improve with age as it opens up and becomes more accessible. Not cheap, but still well worth buying.
http://www.cellartracker.com/wine.asp?iWine=4782&iNote=11752...

Try googling wine + oak + aged "more accessible", then try substituting "more approachable" and "more palatable" ...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riesling: yes, but in my opinion, it refers to the taste - the longer a wine is matured in an oak cask, the more tannin it will contain, making it bitterer and more astringent, which is not to everybody's taste, especially in white wines.
16 mins
  -> Yes, I considered that interpretation, too ... but I think that would require a different translation

agree  jcmax: agree with Riesling, definitely think it refers to the taste. Accessible is a common expression in that respect.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sabine, seems you're right!

agree  Susan Keller
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan