KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Brett

English translation: brettanomyces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brett
English translation:brettanomyces
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:55 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / lung specialists
German term or phrase: Brett
Auszug aus dem Inhaltsverzeichnis eines Weinbuches:

"Wie erkannt man Brett?"
Jon Fedler
brettanomyces
Explanation:
Never heard of that before, but that seems to be what's meant here...
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
It is correct - I found anoher confirmation after you replied. Thanks

Yoni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brettanomyces
Sabine Trautewein
3Brett (Brettanomyces)
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brettanomyces


Explanation:
Never heard of that before, but that seems to be what's meant here...


    Reference: http://www.wein-plus.de/glossar/Brettanomyces.htm
    Reference: http://www.wineanorak.com/brettanomyces.htm
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is correct - I found anoher confirmation after you replied. Thanks

Yoni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: Du machst offensichtlich Deinem Namen (Trautewein) Ehre
5 hrs
  -> hick, danke, Ingeborg... ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brett (Brettanomyces)


Explanation:
"The taste of "brett" in wine

...

But most recently other critics have begun to wise up, deriding such wild and wooly characteristics as nothing more than a preponderance of a certain natural wine yeast known as Brettanomyces; often shortened to "Brett" in the parlance of winemakers and professional wine tasters

Brett is basically one of the many natural species of yeast that begins to make its presence known in red wines after fermentation, while they are aging in the barrel. Although I have found few vintners anxious to discuss this, in recent years it has been understood that Brettanomyces, more than anything else, is largely responsible for the earthy, leathery qualities long associated almost exclusively with European wines."

______________________________________


"What is the value of TNs when many feel that brett is not a problem, can't detect TCA if it hit them on the head and can't tell an oxidized wine from a pristine one?"


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:zCQduQOYxUoJ:www.vinogra...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:pTgskiSzQd0J:www.winelov...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman