KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

reinsortig

English translation: single grape wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reinsortig
English translation:single grape wine
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:28 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / reinsortig
German term or phrase: reinsortig
Title of a chapter in a German wine book:

Ist ein reinsortiger Wein besser als eine Assemblage?
Jon Fedler
single grape wine
Explanation:
The best, small vineyard wine makers in Napa certainly pay ample respect to this idea (whether they're making blends or single grape wine), but the release ...
blogcritics.org/archives/2005/02/20/131131.php - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-21 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a single grape wine better than/superior to a blended wine? ... or somethong along these lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"something" of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 10:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and could be "single-grape"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single-variety wine
Sven Petersson
4monovarietalLancashireman
4 -1single grape wine
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
single grape wine


Explanation:
The best, small vineyard wine makers in Napa certainly pay ample respect to this idea (whether they're making blends or single grape wine), but the release ...
blogcritics.org/archives/2005/02/20/131131.php - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-21 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a single grape wine better than/superior to a blended wine? ... or somethong along these lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"something" of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 10:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and could be "single-grape"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Günther Toussaint: although this term may be widely used, linguistically it's flawed
2 hrs
  -> thanks for comment Günther, I suggested this term as I think it's become established in normal use

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-variety wine


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.mascarlot.com/UK/presentation.htm
    Reference: http://www.atheneeimporters.com/grapes.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Günther Toussaint: wine spectator uses this term...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monovarietal


Explanation:
single-variety wine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-21 11:10:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's OK, Yoni. Amazing how much wine you can squeeze out of one tiny grape ;-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear andrew, its a pity poins can't be awarded when boh answers are correct, as in this case. I preferred the other answer because is more in synch with the overall style of the book, which is a best seller already in some countries. Thanks anyway. Yoni