KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Zapfen-Wein

English translation: Tap Wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zapfen-Wein
English translation:Tap Wine
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:54 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Zapfen-Wein
From the foreword to a German book on all aspects of wine.

"In das Buch...liess ich auch meine Weinerfahrungen einfliessen....z.b. wie es schmeckt, wenn man mit Zapfen-Wein kocht...."
Jon Fedler
Tap Wine
Explanation:
wine on tap,from a box or tap indicating basic table wine,that it is as common as water.
http://www.oakham-ales.co.uk/WINE.asp
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corked winexxxMaudarg
3 +2wine that's gone stale or gone off / cheap wineKen Cox
4 -1wine from the barrelDavid Moore
3Tap Winexxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tap Wine


Explanation:
wine on tap,from a box or tap indicating basic table wine,that it is as common as water.
http://www.oakham-ales.co.uk/WINE.asp

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
12 mins

disagree  Thomas Pfann: definitely not - as Johanna already said: "Zapfenwein ist nicht "gezapfter Wein", siehe Kens Definition unten"
1 day8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wine from the barrel


Explanation:
I think this is much more common a term at least in the UK; and if you peruse the google offerings, many of them are of the form "....beer on tap, wine by the glass..." rather than referring to "wine on tap".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Zapfenwein ist nicht "gezapfter Wein", siehe Kens Definition unten
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wine that's gone stale or gone off / cheap wine


Explanation:
... is the impression I have from the the following google hits (and as Günther pointed out, this comes from a Swiss source, so Swiss usage is presumably relevant):

Zapfenwein-Reglement

Was ist Zapfenwein?
Bei einem Zapfenwein ist ein faulender, unangenehmer Geschmack wahrnehmbar. Dieser wird in den meisten Fällen durch mikrobiologische Tätigkeiten im Zapfen, manchmal auch im Wein selber verursacht.

Zapfenwein wird rückvergütet
Zapfenwein wird grundsätzlich rückvergütet. Kunden, die einen Zapfenwein innerhalb von 24 Stunden nach Öffnen der Flasche bei Fruchtlänge 7 melden, erhalten eine Gutschrift im Wert des beanstandeten Weines. So gehen Sie vor:

Melden Sie bitte den Zapfenwein schriftlich per Fax (055 253 11 99) oder via Kontaktformular. Zapfenwein-Meldungen sind Vertrauenssache. Im Einzelfall erhalten Sie die Gutschrift, ohne dass Fruchtlänge 7 die Beanstandung überprüft.
http://www.fl7.ch/bedingungen.php?osCsid=48cbda93d65ccd2b778...

Wie man den «Zapfen» entlarvt
Kochwein:Zu alter oder Zapfenwein kann man meist ohne weiteres als Kochwein verwenden, da beim Kochen meist nur die schlechten Elemente verdampfen. ...
zisch.neue-zz.ch/news/artikel.jsp?ref=65526104

Das juckte den Vater in beiden Händen. Er hatte mit dem Wirt eine Flasche achtbatzigen getrunken und lange Komplimente gemacht, ehe er dem Wirte erlaubte, Zapfenwein zu bringen, wo die Flasche vielleicht sechs Batzen kostete, und seine Buben begannen mit Neuenburger, die Flasche um achtzehn Batzen.
http://gutenberg.spiegel.de/gotthelf/berner/berner3.htm


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
15 mins

agree  Eva Middleton
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corked wine


Explanation:
Wine which has been spoiled by a contaminated cork.


    Reference: http://www.cellarnotes.net/corked_wine.htm
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: sounds plausible
23 hrs

agree  njbeckett: as explained by my wine supplier, this is the correct explanation
1567 days