KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ansetzen

English translation: Liqueurs prepared from ...


10:56 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wines, liqueurs
German term or phrase: ansetzen
Liköre, die mit Blüten und Früchten angesetzt werden....

The whole phrase would be nice
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Liqueurs prepared from ...
Explanation:
Liqueurs prepared (or made) from blossoms (or flowers) and fruit....

Depending on your context and target audience, it might be worthwhile to distiguish between liqueur and cordials:

"Most people use the terms cordial and liqueur interchangeably. Though both describe liquors made by combining or redistilling spirits with one or more aromatic flavorings and are usually highly sweetened, there are subtle differences. Liqueurs are flavored with flowers, herbs, seeds, roots, plants, barks, or any number of spices, while cordials are generally prepared with fruit pulp or juices."
(http://www.docwatsons.com/mix/cordials.html)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus! Also for your distinction between liqueurs and cordials. Thanks also to everyone who answered. Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liqueurs prepared from ...
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1liqueurs that are created with blossoms and fruits...
Friedrich Reinold
4madeChris Rowson
4liqueur that are prepared using blossoms and fruit...Nadders


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liqueurs that are created with blossoms and fruits...


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...composed with...\"

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Prepared, yes, but "composed with" doesn´t seem right to me
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liqueur that are prepared using blossoms and fruit...


Explanation:
that's just what I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'liqueurs\' (plural) is what I meant of course

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liqueurs prepared from ...


Explanation:
Liqueurs prepared (or made) from blossoms (or flowers) and fruit....

Depending on your context and target audience, it might be worthwhile to distiguish between liqueur and cordials:

"Most people use the terms cordial and liqueur interchangeably. Though both describe liquors made by combining or redistilling spirits with one or more aromatic flavorings and are usually highly sweetened, there are subtle differences. Liqueurs are flavored with flowers, herbs, seeds, roots, plants, barks, or any number of spices, while cordials are generally prepared with fruit pulp or juices."
(http://www.docwatsons.com/mix/cordials.html)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus! Also for your distinction between liqueurs and cordials. Thanks also to everyone who answered. Olav

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made


Explanation:
Liqueurs which are made with blossoms and fruits (for some reasons it feels better to me to reverse the sequence of fruits and blossoms, probably to do with rhythm).

Boring, I know, but a normal usage. Prepared (cf. other proposals)is also much used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to make it \"fruits and blossoms\" - I prefer this rhythm after \"made with\", it flows better.


    Reference: http://gunther.simplenet.com/liqueurs.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish