KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Welschriesling

English translation: Welschriesling / Italian Riesling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Welschriesling
English translation:Welschriesling / Italian Riesling
Entered by: Renee Roberts

14:44 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wines
German term or phrase: Welschriesling
Weinsorte
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Welschriesling
Explanation:
According to some wine websites I've contacted, the name is not translated. "Welsch" is an obsolescent German adjective which can mean 'foreign', 'French', 'Latin', 'Romance', etc. 'Riesling' refers to the type of grape used. Here is part of a description I gleaned from wine.com:

"Riesling grapes need cooler climates and produce both refreshing, light-bodied wines and full-bodied table wines to pair with the greatest cuisine. ...Riesling has a very high natural acidity, which both balances the sugar ... and acts as a preservative for long aging. ...Rieslings are floral and fruity, and can ... make for a very nice summer wine. ...There are many dry Rieslings, the best being from Alsace. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone else from Winzers.de just emailed and informed me that a Welschriesling is not a Riesling in the proper sense, as the grape is of another type, so my first information was incomplete. However, he also says the term should be left untranslated.
Selected response from:

Renee Roberts
Grading comment
Very nice! Thank you very much for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Welschriesling
Wiebke Herbig
5 +1Welschriesling
Renee Roberts
4 +1Wiebke has it right,Chris Rowson
4Welschriesling/Italian Rieslingwrtransco
4Italian Riesling
Sueg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Welschriesling


Explanation:
seems to be quite common in English, too

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
5 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Originates from the French-speaking part of Switzerland
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins

agree  swisstell: Welschschweiz = French speaking part of Switzerland, in this case mostly the Canton de Vaud)
46 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  GBChrista
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Oh no, E-rich, not only Vaud, but 20 % of Switzerland, among that Geneva, Neuchâtel, Jura, Fribourg, Valais and part of Bern.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wiebke has it right,


Explanation:
but I wanted to make a longer comment than the "Agree" allows.

I had never heard of this, and looked it up. From this it is clear to me that it should, as Wiebke says, stay as it is.

But don´t believe that it is common in English. I get over 4,000 google hits, but they are mostly (well the first ones, anyway) Austrian and in German. Searching English sites I get 15 hits.

Among English people, it is known only to winemakers and people who know a lot about wine.

But then again, maybe I have it all wrong, as what I find says it is mainly Austrian, whereas the colleagues are saying Switzerland.


    Reference: http://www.zephyr-one.com/grapes/welschriesling.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: You've got it: It is definitely not Swiss.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welschriesling


Explanation:
According to some wine websites I've contacted, the name is not translated. "Welsch" is an obsolescent German adjective which can mean 'foreign', 'French', 'Latin', 'Romance', etc. 'Riesling' refers to the type of grape used. Here is part of a description I gleaned from wine.com:

"Riesling grapes need cooler climates and produce both refreshing, light-bodied wines and full-bodied table wines to pair with the greatest cuisine. ...Riesling has a very high natural acidity, which both balances the sugar ... and acts as a preservative for long aging. ...Rieslings are floral and fruity, and can ... make for a very nice summer wine. ...There are many dry Rieslings, the best being from Alsace. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone else from Winzers.de just emailed and informed me that a Welschriesling is not a Riesling in the proper sense, as the grape is of another type, so my first information was incomplete. However, he also says the term should be left untranslated.


    Reference: http://www.wine.com
    Reference: http://www.winzers.de
Renee Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Very nice! Thank you very much for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian Riesling


Explanation:
The English call it Italian Riesling and even the Italians themselves call it Riesling Italico

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welschriesling/Italian Riesling


Explanation:
WELSCHRIESLING: (See also Italian Riesling above). Austrian name for the grape of ancient, but unknown, origins. May have Eurasian antecedents. Has no relationship to the german Riesling grape, which is called the Riesling Renano in Italy. Used for producing acidic dry and sweet white wines in Austria that have the label name "Riesling" which usually refers to this varietal, not the true german Johannisberg Riesling that is known by the name Rheinriesling. Widely grown in many countries of Eastern Europe.

ITALIAN RIESLING: (aka Riesling Italico in Italy). Also known as the Welschriesling in Austria, Laski Rizling in Slovenia, (i.e: former Yugoslavia), and Olasz Rizling in Hungary. Origins of this grape appear to be obscure, although Romania has been suggested. In the best vintage years of Austria it will allow production of white "Auslese" Pradikat wines to TBA levels, with greater acidity than the german Riesling, but without the same potential for long life.




    Reference: http://www.a1winegrapes.com/glossary.htm#italian%20riesling
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman