KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Perlwein / Schaumwein

English translation: semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perlwein / Schaumwein
English translation:semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

19:40 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
German term or phrase: Perlwein / Schaumwein
Es geht um eine Preisverleihung für
Rotweine
Weißweine
Schaumweine
Perlweine
Prädikatsweine

Ich hätte ohne zu zögern, Perl- und Schaumweine zusammengeschmissen und "sparkling wines" genannt, wäre da nicht die detaillierte aufzählung aller Medaillen und Preise in jeder Kategorie. Ich muss sie also unterscheiden. Danke und prost an alle Weingenießer!
silvia glatzhofer
semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine
Explanation:
seems to be the difference, based on the references below
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pearl wine / sparkling wine
WIDIC
3 +1semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine
Nicole Schnell
3semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pearl wine / sparkling wine


Explanation:
Prosecco

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine


Explanation:
seems to be the difference, based on the references below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-sparkling_wines
    Reference: http://www.vinonet.com/forum/msgs/39.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke schön

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-sparkling wine / sparkling wine


Explanation:
Effervescents du Monde® 2006

The 4th annual qualitative competition for the Best Sparkling Wines in the World take place on 9 and 10 November 2006 in Dijon - Wine producing area of Burgundy - Culinary College "Le Castel".

...

The following wine types are included under this name:

Semi-sparkling/pearl wine: Bottled wine with a pressure between 1 and 2.5 bar at 20°C.

Sparkling: Bottled wine with a pressure greater than 3 bar at 20°C.

Beady: Wine containing more than 1 g/L of carbon dioxide gas. Above 20°C, bubbles appear when the bottle is uncorked.

Champagne: Name of the ancient French province, which is now the appellation d'origine contrôlée (AOC) adopted by usage and regulation to designate the world’s foremost sparkling wines.

Crémant: French term for sparkling wines from an appellation d'origine contrôlée (AOC)

_______________________________

Wikipedia:

"Sparkling wine is usually white or rosé but there are several examples of red Australian sparkling shiraz. Some wines are made only lightly sparkling, such as vinho verde in Portugal – such wines are often called frizzante or pétillant, or simply semi-sparkling wines."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparkling_wine


    Reference: http://www.effervescents-du-monde.com/index.en.html
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: very authoritative reference
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig - cheers!