KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Großes Gewächs

English translation: great growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großes Gewächs
English translation:great growth
Entered by: Hattie Spence

21:25 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / from a wine menu
German term or phrase: Großes Gewächs
2004er Grauburgunder Spätlese, trocken, großes Gewächs, Ihringer Winklerberg, Weingut Dr. Heger, Ihringen, Baden
Leider gibt es kaum Kontext - ich möchte bloß wissen, ob man dieser Ausdruck überhaupt übersetzen soll...und wenn ja, wie:-)
Hattie Spence
Germany
great growth
Explanation:
wine classification according to:
http://www.wittmannweingut.com/kk_templates/index.php?langua...
great growth/großes Gewächs

http://www.wines.com/pronunciation.html
great growth
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2great growth
Kim Metzger
3 +2great growth
Steffen Walter
3 +2great growth
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great growth


Explanation:
wine classification according to:
http://www.wittmannweingut.com/kk_templates/index.php?langua...
great growth/großes Gewächs

http://www.wines.com/pronunciation.html
great growth

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Snap!
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: No chance to beat you :-)
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great growth


Explanation:
Last week’s intensive tasting in Wiesbaden’s Kurhaus of 225 top quality wines as officially recognised by the VDP association of top German wine estates, mainly from more southerly wine regions, was much more varied. Almost all of these ‘great growths’, or Grosses Gewächs wines are dry, in line with current German thinking that dry wines are inherently superior to sweeter ones. And at $45 a bottle and up in the US (invisible in the UK), these wines are considerably more expensive than most sweeter German wines.

http://www.jancisrobinson.com/articles/20060908

The VDP Accord of 2002 represents the input of the VDP regional associations, who conscientiously helped define the basic profile of great growth wines without losing sight of varying local conditions. The result is a uniform framework of binding measures for all estates that wish to produce great growth wines. It recognizes that regional differences must be respected in order to produce inimitable wines of the highest quality possible.

http://www.germanwinesociety.org/wine_classification.htm

Cru classé (Great Growth) : Classification of quality Bordeaux produced in Chateaux and Estates. Grands Crus Classés ranking from 1st to 5th grade are the best of the best! Visit "Crus classés (Great growths)".
http://www.terroir-france.com/wine/glossary.htm

Timeforwine.com - Glossary of Wine Terms
GRAND CRU - French for "great growths" and a term on wine labels indicating superior quality. ... Back to top, Links of courses Glossary of wine terms ...
www.timeforwine.com/2ndlv/ws/3rdlv/ws_course_glossary.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: thank you!
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: Fast Eddy strikes again (-:
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great growth


Explanation:
... or so the wine buffs say. Perhaps it's better to leave the (very special) German designation and to add the English in brackets.

See examples:

http://www.wineloverspage.com/rieslingreport/pfalz.shtml
"The Bavarian map of 1828 also used a three-level rating system, and it is on this basis that a number of current Pfalz wine estates have joined the Grosses Gewächs ("Great Growth") movement."

http://www.germanwinesociety.org/wine_classification.htm
"Classification Categories

Members’ vineyards (or portions thereof) will be carefully classified by the VDP regional associations in consultation with members whose vineyards have already been classified. This forms the basis of the categories of a "quality pyramid” as follows:

I. Grosse Gewächse / Erste Gewächse (great growths / Rheingau: first growths)

II. Klassifizierte Lagenweine (wines from a classified site)

III. Guts- und Ortsweine ("house wines” labeled with a proprietary name and/or the name of a village or region)"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks, slowpoke.
1 min
  -> It's about bedtime, methinks...

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: we have lots of good info now.
16 mins