KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Qualitätsbezeichnung

English translation: quality grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätsbezeichnung
English translation:quality grade
Entered by: Max Masutin

00:52 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine show entry
German term or phrase: Qualitätsbezeichnung
Hi, this word was on an entry form for a German wine show, but I can't find a translation. It is in the section that describes the type of wine being entered.
Sam Dittmar
quality grade
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quality designationDavid Moore
3 +1quality grade
Max Masutin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality grade


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds more like it :)
3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qualitatsbezeichnung
Quality designation


Explanation:
Sounds a little more "viniculturish" to me...here are a few samples where it is used:

Whole Foods Market : Recipes : European Designation of Origin for ...
This quality designation is given to wines produced in a restricted (usually a ... This designation applies to wine produced in, and which is typical of, ...
www.wholefoodsmarket.com/recipes/hungrymind/designationorig...

Timeforwine.com - Introduction to French Wine Labels 101
Finally, there is Vin de Table - "table wines" - the most basic wine quality designation in France. Let's take a look a three imaginary wines we created to ...
www.timeforwine.com/2ndlv/ws/3rdlv/ws_course_label.html

Piemonte Emozioni - Good wines and food - Wine - Alta Langa
D.O.C. (Denominazione di Origine Controllata - the standard quality designation which indicates that the wine's origin and characteristics have been ...
www.piemonte-emozioni.it/enogastronomia/eng/vini/alta_langa...


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See also http://www.mywineguide.co.uk/wine-glossary.asp (under "AC Appellation Controlee") and http://thewinepages.com/glossary-q.html
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young
46 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM