KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Güteaufschwung

English translation: improvement / upswing / in quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Güteaufschwung
English translation:improvement / upswing / in quality
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

22:53 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Vineyard description
German term or phrase: Güteaufschwung
Nach seinen Qualitätseinbrüchen in den 90er Jahren feiert das Weingut, wenige Kilometer südlich von XXX gelegen, derzeit einen *Güteaufschwung*, der für die Zukunft fabelhafte Entwicklungen verspricht.

This is in the description of a winery that is currently making a comeback. I believe that Güte refers to the product (the wines), but how do I accurately translate this into English?
Courtney Sliwinski
improvement / upswing / in quality
Explanation:
Guete = quality; Aufschwung = upswing / improvement (in this context)
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quality upturn
Jay Whitten
4improvement / upswing / in qualityJoern Gaedcke
3came back on track
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvement / upswing / in quality


Explanation:
Guete = quality; Aufschwung = upswing / improvement (in this context)

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Joern!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality upturn


Explanation:
a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-15 23:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, those should have been linked:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="quali...

http://www.weingutstiftgoettweig.at/english/download/Pressem...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22quality+upturn%22
  • http://www.weingutstiftgoettweig.at/english/download/Pressemappe.pdf
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: upturn in quality
2 hrs

neutral  EdithK: sound pretty unnatural to me, and the website is a translation into English
9 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: With Veronika: "upturn in quality"
1 day12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
came back on track


Explanation:
experienced a turnaround

came back on top again


That's English ... quality upturn and the like sounds pretty unnatural. And ... the word quality need not be repeated, it's obvious that after inferior quality the turnabout can only related to quality.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18