KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vinophil

English translation: wine lover's treasure trove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vinophile Schatzkammer
English translation:wine lover's treasure trove
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:37 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine Cellar Description
German term or phrase: vinophil
Die umfangreiche Weinkarte listet die Top-Winzer aus Österreich, Italien und Frankreich und auch der Weinkeller zeigt sich als *vinophile* Schatzkammer mit mehr als 22000 Flaschen...
Help!!! I get several hits for this term, but it is not listed in any dictionary. Perhaps it is a word that has seeped into the English language, but since it is not yet in common use, I would like to avoid it. Any suggestions?
Courtney Sliwinski
a wine lover's treasure trove
Explanation:

...one option.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
sounds beautiful, Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a wine lover's treasure trove
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1vinophileIngrid Moore
4 +1oenophilic / wine-loving
Andrea Winzer
4 +1a treasure trove for any wine connoisseur
Stephen Gobin
4wine aficionadoxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vinophile Schatzkammer
a wine lover's treasure trove


Explanation:

...one option.




    Reference: http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelsonmail/4416339a23799.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
sounds beautiful, Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: wäre meine Vermutung hier , allein von der Bedeutung :vino / philo
37 mins

agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vinophil
oenophilic / wine-loving


Explanation:
vinophil (Latein/Griechisch) = oenophil (Altgriechisch)

und heißt übersetzt "weinliebend", "weinfreundlich" "dem Wein nahestehend"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oenophilia
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/oenophile
http://www.wein-plus.de/glossar/vinophil.htm
http://www.dict.cc/?s=oenophile&failed_kw=oenophil





Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: ...wenn das jemand mit dem Namen Winzer nicht wüsste...
44 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vinophile
vinophile


Explanation:
Just leave the word as it is without capital.

This will therefore give “vinophile” hoteliers and restaurateurs another reason to come to the trade fair metropolis of Düsseldorf.
http://www.prowein.de/cipp/md_prowein/custom/pub/content,lan...

Example sentence(s):
  • only partially available in english so far, but you may contact us in english directly if you have any questions. With vinophile regards,
  • Cellar list for: vinophile. Year · Wine · Variety · Location · Num. 2000, Chateau Petit Bocq, Bordeaux, 4. 1999, Chateau Pavie Decesse, Bordeaux, 1 .

    Reference: http://www.bottlecount.com/Cellar/vinophile/
    Reference: http://www.aux-fins-gourmets.de/index.php?language=us
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GWM123
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! And have a nice day!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a treasure trove for any wine connoisseur


Explanation:
and the cellar where more than 22,000 bottles are stored is a treasure trove for any wine connoisseur.

Johanna's "treasure trove" is nice, so I must credit her accordingly.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine aficionado


Explanation:
Wine aficionado's cave, just like Ali Baba's cave. The term '*vinophile* Schatzkammer' makes reference here to a wine cellar.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)