KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Schmelz

English translation: mellowness


09:55 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Schmelz
This word keeps appearing in the description of wines on an internet shopping site. e.g. "Am Gaumen vollendet er die feine Fruchtnote mit einem samtigen Schmelz."

I have trailed through wine tasting glossaries but not yet found a word to fit this. Come on you wine buffs!
Steve Yates
English translation:mellowness
Explanation:
velvety mellowness


Contarini Spumanti S.r.l. - Cima del Monte- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Flavour: dry, ample, vigorously meaty, with a caressing, velvety mellowness. ... Storage: in a cool, dry wine cellar away from sources of heat and light. ...
www.contactum.com/contarinispumanti/english/wine/cima.html -

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This works in this particular instance, but the word would have to be translated differently depending on the context as 'Schmelz' is the taste/texture 'in the mouth'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harmonytransatgees
3mellowness
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmony


Explanation:
Seen in wine descriptions

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mellowness


Explanation:
velvety mellowness


Contarini Spumanti S.r.l. - Cima del Monte- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Flavour: dry, ample, vigorously meaty, with a caressing, velvety mellowness. ... Storage: in a cool, dry wine cellar away from sources of heat and light. ...
www.contactum.com/contarinispumanti/english/wine/cima.html -



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This works in this particular instance, but the word would have to be translated differently depending on the context as 'Schmelz' is the taste/texture 'in the mouth'.