KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

plural of grappa in English?

English translation: grappa (pl. grappas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grappe
English translation:grappa (pl. grappas)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:41 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: plural of grappa in English?
rather clumsy headline of a brochure:

So einfach können Sie die Qualität der Grappe bzw. Trester verbessern & perfekt beurteilen

do I call them grappa spirits in English? and what about Trester - marcs?
silvia glatzhofer
grappas
Explanation:
I think is simply this.

References:

Grappas
AZ list of Italian Grappas: Search. ...
www.italianwineguide.com/list_grappas.php

Black Star Farms ... New Grappas Available
Go Back! New Grappas Available, ... Two grappas have been introduced in our Tasting Rooms. ... The price for either of the grappas is $34.78 per 375 ml bottle. ...
www.blackstarfarms.com/.../content.cgi?db=content& uid=default&ww=on&id=169&view_records=1

Spirits Lexicon ... and plum. Like grappas, these eaux de vies are clear, resembling gin or vodka, but are made from pure, usually whole fruit. They ...
www.sbwines.com/spiritslexicon.html

67 Wine and Liquor - Wine Online - Spirits and Wine Retailer - A. ...
... The Bocchino AB Collection of grappas has wowed Italian restaurant-goers, introducing new audiences to what traditionally has been a fiery drink for men. ...
www.67wine.com/ic/134765 -
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grappas
Andrés Martínez
3 +3grappas
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grappas


Explanation:
As far as I know, but wait for English native speakers' comments...

http://reviews.nymetro.com/pages/details/review.php?idx=3722

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: and for Trester Marcs(see: http://www.v-farm.com/wineries/French-Wine/Farmer-7-French_W...
2 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.67wine.com/ic/134765
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grappas


Explanation:
I think is simply this.

References:

Grappas
AZ list of Italian Grappas: Search. ...
www.italianwineguide.com/list_grappas.php

Black Star Farms ... New Grappas Available
Go Back! New Grappas Available, ... Two grappas have been introduced in our Tasting Rooms. ... The price for either of the grappas is $34.78 per 375 ml bottle. ...
www.blackstarfarms.com/.../content.cgi?db=content& uid=default&ww=on&id=169&view_records=1

Spirits Lexicon ... and plum. Like grappas, these eaux de vies are clear, resembling gin or vodka, but are made from pure, usually whole fruit. They ...
www.sbwines.com/spiritslexicon.html

67 Wine and Liquor - Wine Online - Spirits and Wine Retailer - A. ...
... The Bocchino AB Collection of grappas has wowed Italian restaurant-goers, introducing new audiences to what traditionally has been a fiery drink for men. ...
www.67wine.com/ic/134765 -

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
25 mins
  -> Thank you dilberlin

agree  Michael Fleischmann: http://www.grappashop.de/grappa/buecher.shtml
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Orla Ryan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Orla

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wow!
21 hrs