KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Ur-Faultier

English translation: prehistoric sloth


11:47 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ancient Animals
German term or phrase: Ur-Faultier
i can't tell from the picture i have, how big they were. they appeared 35m years ago and had 3 claws on each leg/foot.
read44
English translation:prehistoric sloth
Explanation:
same here

Prehistoric sloth gets new home at University. Press release, University of Georgia, April 12, 1973. Athens, Ga. -- The skeleton of a giant North American ...
www.libs.uga.edu/science/sloth.html
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers again idwerk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prehistoric sloth
Lori Dendy-Molz
3pre-historic sloth
mbrodie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prehistoric sloth


Explanation:
same here

Prehistoric sloth gets new home at University. Press release, University of Georgia, April 12, 1973. Athens, Ga. -- The skeleton of a giant North American ...
www.libs.uga.edu/science/sloth.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers again idwerk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefanie.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-historic sloth


Explanation:
just a guess

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish