KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Keine zucht ohne Leistung. Keine Leistung ohne Zucht.

English translation: No discipline without performance, No performance without discipline


05:06 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Keine zucht ohne Leistung. Keine Leistung ohne Zucht.
Given at the German Shepherd Club in Germany. I beleive it is a fascinating statement meaning a number of different things.
CAPTAIN HAGGERTY
English translation:No discipline without performance, No performance without discipline
Explanation:
Zucht (auch:) Disziplinierung (discipline)
(Duden, Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 411 05503 0)

I suspect the meaning of this saying is much broader than breeding dogs. (Another old proverb -- true or false -- with such a broader meaning of this word: >> Die Zucht halten ist der Weg zum Leben.<<
In your context, the German word _Zucht_ allows a double entendre that's not inherent in the corresponding English words for breeding or discipline. You might editorialize around a combination of the the two words though, e.g. along the lines of \>>without the discpline of breeding [here you might substitute terminology dog breeder would identify with -- which I am not] there is no performance. ... etc.<<

All the best, Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the help. I am amazed at the command of the English language by non-native speakers. You have all given me a greater deapth of menaing than I had anticipated. I hate grading this because all the answers were worth not a 4 but a 10.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No discipline without performance, No performance without discipline
Tom Funke
4 +3No breed line without performance. No performance without breed line.
Kim Metzger
5No bteeding program...xxxbrute
5Keine Zucht ohne Leistung, keine Leistung ohne ZuchtUli Marggraf
4a good breeding line is the result of hard work. Hard work is the result of good breeding.
Terri Doerrzapf
4No discipline without hard work, no hard work without disciplinegcaddy
4No breeding without hard work. Hard work breeds obedience.wrtransco


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No breed line without performance. No performance without breed line.


Explanation:
I think this would capture the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 05:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also just use breed instead of breed line, but here\'s one example using breed line:
HD is however, a hereditary disease and when the genes are not in the breed line, excess body weight for a given age will not result in HD. On the other hand, when the breed line is at risk for HD, it has been shown that over-feeding the puppy can dramatically increase the frequency and severity of the condition.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 05:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more possibility: No pedigree without performance. No performance without pedigree.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: The form with "pedigree" captures the multiplicity of meaning rather nicely.
6 hrs

agree  gangels: Yes, "pedigree" in place of "breed" is better
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No discipline without performance, No performance without discipline


Explanation:
Zucht (auch:) Disziplinierung (discipline)
(Duden, Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 411 05503 0)

I suspect the meaning of this saying is much broader than breeding dogs. (Another old proverb -- true or false -- with such a broader meaning of this word: >> Die Zucht halten ist der Weg zum Leben.<<
In your context, the German word _Zucht_ allows a double entendre that's not inherent in the corresponding English words for breeding or discipline. You might editorialize around a combination of the the two words though, e.g. along the lines of \>>without the discpline of breeding [here you might substitute terminology dog breeder would identify with -- which I am not] there is no performance. ... etc.<<

All the best, Tom




    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the help. I am amazed at the command of the English language by non-native speakers. You have all given me a greater deapth of menaing than I had anticipated. I hate grading this because all the answers were worth not a 4 but a 10.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
15 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Yes, I think this is a play on the different meanings of 'Zucht' (discipline/breed), albeit a somewhat strange one.
4 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: The previous answer capures the broader meaning nicely
4 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No bteeding program...


Explanation:
No breeding program devoid of performance, no performance without selective breeding!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, pardon misspelled topic! (brute)

xxxbrute

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No discipline without hard work, no hard work without discipline


Explanation:
Yes, it's a play on breeding as well, but the ethos is more in the above saying.

gcaddy
United Kingdom

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No breeding without hard work. Hard work breeds obedience.


Explanation:
You may have to come up with another play on words...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keine Zucht ohne Leistung, keine Leistung ohne Zucht


Explanation:
Seems to me the clearest and most direct solution considering that this is about dogs. "Pedigree" seems definitely off as a pedigree is a paper which is given to prove a certain "Zucht", i.e. after the activity "züchten" shows a result of some kind or another.

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good breeding line is the result of hard work. Hard work is the result of good breeding.


Explanation:
something to think about.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish