KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

in welcher Konstellation auch immer

English translation: in any combination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in welcher Konstellation auch immer
English translation:in any combination
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

12:44 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: in welcher Konstellation auch immer
in Museum in Oslo zeigt, wie bei Giraffen, Pinguinen, Walen und Delfinen Männchen mit Männchen, Weibchen mit Weibchen verkehrt. Die These der Ausstellungsmacher: Die Tiere wollen Spaß - in welcher Konstellation auch immer.

TIA!
Jianming Sun
in any combination
Explanation:
same thing as SwissTell's just another way to express it.
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in any combination
BirgitBerlin
4in whatever constellation
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whatever constellation


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in any combination


Explanation:
same thing as SwissTell's just another way to express it.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I'd favor combination, as constellation in English generally refers to stars...unless perhaps a pun on the zodiac is implied here.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 mins
  -> Danke, Inge!

agree  Stephen Sadie: with john
15 mins
  -> Thank you! I had the stars association too, that's why I chose "combination". I don't think there is any pun intended.

agree  Kim Metzger: Or configuration.
36 mins
  -> Thank you!