KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Erlebniszoo

English translation: wild animal park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebniszoo
English translation:wild animal park
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

13:47 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / type of zoo
German term or phrase: Erlebniszoo
Hello all,

I'm looking for the appropriate English term for "Erlebniszoo". The client has defined it for me as follows:

"Ein Zoo, wo der Besucher aktiv mit den Tieren in Kontakt treten kann und sie nicht nur in einem Käfig sieht. Sie füttern und eventuell anfassen kann."

Thanks very much for your suggestions!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
wild animal park
Explanation:
Plenty of examples here: http://tinyurl.com/ywc3ss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-19 14:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manor House Wild Animal Park
Visit our close encounters unit where you can feed and pet domestic, young and just born animals or hold the snakes during the snake experience. Help the keepers feed the Penguins and Otters or just browse around the Natural History Museum and education rooms before watching the comical antics of the Lemurs and monkeys.
http://www.manorhousewildanimalpark.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-19 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may need to get away from the word 'Zoo' as this has an unfortunate, outdated ring to it in English. 'Park' suggests that the animals enjoy better, more natural conditions. Also it hints at the element of 'adventure theme (park)'. By adding 'wild', you also touch on the idea of an 'adventure experience'.
You will no doubt recall all the fun we have had here in past with Erlebnissauna, Erlebnisbrauerei etc, and have run through all the usual suspects in your mind before posting this question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-19 14:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point Defiance Zoo, opened in 1905, wants to carve out its own niche as a "close encounter zoo."
http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/lifestyle/171240_fam30.html
Unfortunately, only one hit for that phrase
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
i've gone with this one - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Adventure Zoo
Tim Jenkins
3 +1wild animal parkLancashireman
4zoo interaction / Interaction Zooxxxlone
3Hands-on zoo [experience]
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Adventure Zoo


Explanation:
would appear to be the norm for translation Deu-Eng. Try googling "Hannover Adventure Zoo".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
26 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
59 mins

agree  writeaway: if that's what they use, why fight it?
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ... because for me this sounds more like a safari park; I'm not sure this is a "norm" term in the English-speaking world
1 hr

agree  John Speese: I would agree with adventure zoo. There are numerous google hits in both languages for Hannover Adventure Zoo/ Erlebniszoo-Hannover. And I think zoo is still a perfectly good English language term.
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: With writeaway. How could the German client fail to be delighted by this?
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Julia Esrom
2 days1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoo interaction / Interaction Zoo


Explanation:
This might work.


    Reference: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/VisitingNewPlymouth/Attractions...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild animal park


Explanation:
Plenty of examples here: http://tinyurl.com/ywc3ss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-19 14:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manor House Wild Animal Park
Visit our close encounters unit where you can feed and pet domestic, young and just born animals or hold the snakes during the snake experience. Help the keepers feed the Penguins and Otters or just browse around the Natural History Museum and education rooms before watching the comical antics of the Lemurs and monkeys.
http://www.manorhousewildanimalpark.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-19 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may need to get away from the word 'Zoo' as this has an unfortunate, outdated ring to it in English. 'Park' suggests that the animals enjoy better, more natural conditions. Also it hints at the element of 'adventure theme (park)'. By adding 'wild', you also touch on the idea of an 'adventure experience'.
You will no doubt recall all the fun we have had here in past with Erlebnissauna, Erlebnisbrauerei etc, and have run through all the usual suspects in your mind before posting this question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-19 14:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point Defiance Zoo, opened in 1905, wants to carve out its own niche as a "close encounter zoo."
http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/lifestyle/171240_fam30.html
Unfortunately, only one hit for that phrase

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
i've gone with this one - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I think it's the "close encounter unit" Hillary is looking for. //I think it would be worth highlighting - after all, this "unit" might be part of a zoo. not nust an animal park. :-)
28 mins
  -> Yes, hence the additional note. Do you think I should make that clearer?

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think "zoo and animal park" might be along the right lines, perhaps chucking in "family" somewhere ... More context would help, of course!/ Anyway, a fine example is the Tierpark in Berlin (Ost)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fran.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hands-on zoo [experience]


Explanation:
'Hands-on" is often used to describe innovative, interactive programs/exhibits that allow visitors to experience the animals in their natural habitat.

Combining hands-on with "concept/experience/program" might work for your context.


United Kingdom:
This genuine working farm is an educational hands-on zoo, enjoyable for all ages. The zoo has huge indoor adventure playgrounds and the world's longest ...
creationwiki.org/Noah's_Ark_Zoo_Farm

USA/Fla:
"We pride ourselves in being a more hands-on zoo with exhibits that are more like natural habitats. We want to be as far away from the concept of animals in ..."
www.southflorida.com/attractions/sfl-pzoo13jun13,0,70169.st... - 23k - Cached

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: I am slightly concerned by the authorship and written style of your first ref. Quote: "Noah's Ark Zoo Farm is an United Kingdom based zoo from a Creation point-of-view."
1 hr