KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Zehenballen

English translation: pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zehenballen
English translation:pads
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:15 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Zehenballen
What do deer have where we have "balls of the feet"?
"Balls of the hoof" sounds strange. Thanks in advance;)

Trittsiegel:
Deutlich kleiner als beim Rothirsch (bis ca. 4,5 cm lang und 3 cm breit. Schalen drücken gleichmäßig tief ab, weil sich der *Zehenballen* bis in die Spitze zieht. Schrittlänge je nach Geschwindigkeit 0,6-1,5 m.
Simon Georgiou
pads
Explanation:
see e.g. (the first ref has picutures of hooves and tracks):

The two-toed ungulates superficially all look very similar and overlap considerably in size. For example, I will show you later that even though elk are clearly much larger on average than mule deer, there is sill much overlap in the size. However, attention to a few characteristics unique to hooves will help narrow the field.

Elk, for example, have a distinct rim around the edge of each clout (toe) known as the wall. The wall shows clearly in tracks and may be all that appears with a hard substrate. The small pad at the back of the clout gives way to the depressed subunguinus. This gives a distinctive hump in the track compared to deer where the pad covers most of the clout and leaves a flat bottomed track. Bison also have a prominent wall but the clout is very blunt, giving a squared off or round appearance. The pad extends further up the inside of the clout compared to elk.

Deer and elk have pointed toes that tend to nearly touch on firm ground. In contrast, the taper on the inside of the clouts for goats and pronghorn give the track a slighly spread look even when not splayed. See Halfpenny's books for more detail on clues for distinguishing ungulates.

http://dirttime.ws/Novice/Novice.htm#Two

While tracking we need to recognize the difference of the traces of each animals. Sometimes it can be quite confusing to difference the trace of the Elk and the Moose. In this article, we will learn to recognize the tracks between both of them.

Hoof print: The heavy dotted lines indicate the size of the print, the light dotted lines the extent of the pads. Length about 31/2, width about 21/4"-21/2. Females about 1/2"-3/4 smaller. The dewclaws leave no impression when the animal is walking easily. An elk can jump up to 25 feet.
http://www.articleriot.com/articledetail.php?artid=16256&cat...

DEER:

The tracks of mule deer and white tailed deer are very similar: very pointed at the toe. Often the rear portion of the hoof pad does not print clearly, because deer tend to step gingerly, striking the tips of the hooves sharply downward. If terrain is soft, the dewclaws may print.
http://www.internetarmory.com/tech_tips.htm#tracks
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2digital cushionsDonM
3 +2padsKen Cox
3ball of toeTilda Hoffmann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball of toe


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist "ball of toe" zu " menschlich"?!

Tilda Hoffmann
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital cushions


Explanation:
These are "Tori digitales".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 13:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several 'Ballen' on the foot of, for example, a dog. Specifying "digital" distinguishes the "Zehenballen" from the other "Ballen". In German "Zehenballen" and "Fingerballen" appear to be synonyms, which justifies the use of "digital" in English. The only question then is whether "Ballen" can be translated as "cushion". As far as I understand, the "Ballen" are the tissuey, padded parts on the underside of a hoof/paw and do not additionally denote any, for example, bone. Which would make "cushion" an accurate translation. So..."digital cushions" for the padded parts of the sole of the foot which are nearest the "toes" or claws.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertoldwoess: sounds more scientific and less human-related than toeballs
19 mins

neutral  Nicole Snoek: digital cushion = Ballenpolster, isn't something different? Not sure
21 mins

agree  casper: Why not call it "tori digitales" in English? See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballen and http://tinyurl.com/32htym
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pads


Explanation:
see e.g. (the first ref has picutures of hooves and tracks):

The two-toed ungulates superficially all look very similar and overlap considerably in size. For example, I will show you later that even though elk are clearly much larger on average than mule deer, there is sill much overlap in the size. However, attention to a few characteristics unique to hooves will help narrow the field.

Elk, for example, have a distinct rim around the edge of each clout (toe) known as the wall. The wall shows clearly in tracks and may be all that appears with a hard substrate. The small pad at the back of the clout gives way to the depressed subunguinus. This gives a distinctive hump in the track compared to deer where the pad covers most of the clout and leaves a flat bottomed track. Bison also have a prominent wall but the clout is very blunt, giving a squared off or round appearance. The pad extends further up the inside of the clout compared to elk.

Deer and elk have pointed toes that tend to nearly touch on firm ground. In contrast, the taper on the inside of the clouts for goats and pronghorn give the track a slighly spread look even when not splayed. See Halfpenny's books for more detail on clues for distinguishing ungulates.

http://dirttime.ws/Novice/Novice.htm#Two

While tracking we need to recognize the difference of the traces of each animals. Sometimes it can be quite confusing to difference the trace of the Elk and the Moose. In this article, we will learn to recognize the tracks between both of them.

Hoof print: The heavy dotted lines indicate the size of the print, the light dotted lines the extent of the pads. Length about 31/2, width about 21/4"-21/2. Females about 1/2"-3/4 smaller. The dewclaws leave no impression when the animal is walking easily. An elk can jump up to 25 feet.
http://www.articleriot.com/articledetail.php?artid=16256&cat...

DEER:

The tracks of mule deer and white tailed deer are very similar: very pointed at the toe. Often the rear portion of the hoof pad does not print clearly, because deer tend to step gingerly, striking the tips of the hooves sharply downward. If terrain is soft, the dewclaws may print.
http://www.internetarmory.com/tech_tips.htm#tracks


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: How about toe pads? Over 1000 Googles
1 hr
  -> I don't think so -- IMO it fits with pawed animals, but not with hooved animals.

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs