KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

hospitalistisches Verhalten

English translation: stereotypy / stereotypic [institutionalised] behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hospitalistisches Verhalten
English translation:stereotypy / stereotypic [institutionalised] behaviour
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:56 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / ornithology
German term or phrase: hospitalistisches Verhalten
as in: ....Auch....., die unter hospitalistischem Verhalten leiden, sollten einem Verhaltenstherapeuten vorgestellt werden
Erich Friese
Australia
Stereotypy
Explanation:
Stereotypies in animals

Stereotypies have also been reported in non-human animals;[4] for example, pacing behaviors by caged cats in zoos is described as a stereotypy,[5] as are behaviors exhibited by sows in farrowing crates such as rocking back and forth and biting at the bars of the crate.[6]
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
...stereotypic behavior...just what I was looking for.....thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2institutionalised behaviour
Benjamin Outram
3 +1"hospitalism"
Kim Metzger
3 +1Stereotypy
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stereotypy


Explanation:
Stereotypies in animals

Stereotypies have also been reported in non-human animals;[4] for example, pacing behaviors by caged cats in zoos is described as a stereotypy,[5] as are behaviors exhibited by sows in farrowing crates such as rocking back and forth and biting at the bars of the crate.[6]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stereotypy_%28psychiatry%29
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
...stereotypic behavior...just what I was looking for.....thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://www.bornfree.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/files/zoo_c... also "stereotypic behaviour"
9 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: "hospitalistisches Verhalten" also includes hostile or fearful behavior due to lack of sozialization, so stereotypies are only one possible aspect.
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hospitalism"


Explanation:
those that suffer from a behavioural disorder known as "hospitalism" should be introduced to a behavioural therapist

Hospitalismus
2) Psychologie: psychische Folgen längeren Krankenhaus- oder Heimaufenthalts besonders bei Kindern: häufig Entwicklungsstörungen und psychische Schäden, die auf mangelnde Zuwendung zurückzuführen sind.
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Hospitalismus

Die so gehaltenen Tiere verhalten sich komplett anders als jene im Terrarium. ICh habe sehr schlechte erfahrungen mit Terrarien gemacht weil viele meiner Tiere ständig an der Frontscheibe kratzten, kletterten und das Terrarium bis zum erwärmen unter dem Spott mit Verachtung gestraft haben. Dieses schon fast hospitalistische Verhalten tat mir in der Seele weh und ich habe mit Abhilfemaßnahmen experimentiert. Die offene Haltung hat dieses Verhalten komplett abgestellt.

http://www.terraristik-portal.com/Board/print.php?threadid=1...

hospitalism
<medicine> A vitiated condition of the body, due to long confinement in a hospital, or the morbid condition of the atmosphere of a hospital.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?hospitalism

Animal experiments point to the conclusion that certain behavior tendencies that are shared by all members of a species are
products, not merely of the species heredity, but also of certain experiences common to all individuals in the species. It is highly probable that this is true to a much greater extent in human beings. The descriptions by Rene Spitz of "hospitalism" in children suggest that a minimal amount of general social stimulation
is essential to normal development during the first three or four years of human life.
http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/15/5/374.pd...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: ....much appreciated....a psychologist tells me the termn I am looking for is ...stereotypic behavior...thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: I get the impression that the English is more confined to children than the German.
20 mins

agree  Cetacea: Allesklar is correct, but then, the term is not exactly commonplace, either, as veterinary terms go in German. Besides, human medicine and veterinary medicine are converging in many areas.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutionalised behaviour


Explanation:
I realise it's a departure from the specifically "hospitalistisch" behaviour, but if hospitalism IS confined more to children in English than in German, perhaps this could be a workable substitute. There are some refences to "institutionalised" connected with bird care:
http://www.celiahaddon.co.uk/pet problems/parrots/feathers.h...
and
http://pcwww.liv.ac.uk/~timn/CLINICAL APPROACH TO FEATHER PL...

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...this, in effect, is then ...stereotypic behaviour


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: A good alternative.
3 hrs