KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Gehege

English translation: (wild) animal reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehege
English translation:(wild) animal reserve
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

21:00 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / deer reserve
German term or phrase: Gehege
This is from a text about a deer reserve and gives descriptions of different types of deer, wild boar and now wild horses.

Austrian text.

From my research I have taken "Gehege" as meaning deer reserve, but now I am unsure if this is the best translation. In my text - this deer reserve is also home to wild boar, wild horses and aurochs.

Is there a more appropriate word in English like 'nature reserve' or is it specifically 'deer reserve'?

thanks
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
(wild) animal reserve
Explanation:
Had this word recently in relation to a Gehege in the grounds of a Baroque palace.

(Wild) Animal Reserve fits. Nature reserve or conservation area are not specific enough.

Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(wild) animal reserve
Stephen Gobin
4 +1habitat
Heidi Lind
3conservation area
Ross McCalden
3enclosure
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure


Explanation:
I thought 'habitat‘ was the natural home, and in zoos and animal parks you call it ‘enclosure‘, but I might be mistaken....

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservation area


Explanation:
This might be too general in terms of what you are looking for, but it could fit depending on your context. I like enclosure too.

Ross McCalden
Germany
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(wild) animal reserve


Explanation:
Had this word recently in relation to a Gehege in the grounds of a Baroque palace.

(Wild) Animal Reserve fits. Nature reserve or conservation area are not specific enough.



Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: This was my first thought, too. I'm not entirely against "nature reserve," though -- perhaps it could be used as a variation in addition to this more specific term, later in the text.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Liesl. Or "reserve" on its own could be used later in the text after it's been established that it is a (wild) animal reserve.

agree  Rebecca Garber: just reserve
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitat


Explanation:
That's what the different areas are called in zoos and parks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-29 21:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could call this a 'forest animal habitat' which should encompass all the animals you mentioned..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 22:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enclosure works as well. However, I think most zoos are using the term 'habitat' because 'enclosure' has the connotation of the animals being in a cage while habitats emulate the natural living space of the animals.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 22:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can Google it by the way. I have attached just one example for the Philly zoo.
http://www2.philadelphiazoo.org/zoo/Zoo-Habitats.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-30 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further context I will stick to my term. A reserve is generally a protected area but IMO does not apply here.

Heidi Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This is what zoos call their attempt at creating a "natural" environment
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ingeborg Gowans, Lancashireman, writeaway