KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Gebrauchshund

English translation: working dog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchshund
English translation:working dog
Entered by: Krokodil

14:38 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Gebrauchshund
I haven't a clue as to how to translate this. Can anyone help?

The context as such doesn't really say much about what a Gebrauchshund actually is, as it's in a description of a hiking trail in an old GDR "Wanderheft":

Vom Rathaus über die Friedensstraße (in Arendsee (Altmark)) wandert man bis zum Kluthturm und steigt zum Seeufer hinab.

Richtung Westen geht man dicht am Ufer entlang, rechts am Fuchsbau (Dressurstätte für Gebrauchshunde) vorbei und erreicht ein Ferienparadies: das Waldheim. Der FDGB hat hier für seine Urlauber ein schönes Fleckchen Erde ausgesucht.

Maybe the mention of the "Dressurstätte" will give a hint.

Thanks for any suggestions!
Krokodil
Germany
working dog
Explanation:
Working dog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2008-07-02 14:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these dogs are the members of rescue teams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap6 óra (2008-07-04 21:09:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank für dem KudoZ.
Thank you for the KudoZ.
Selected response from:

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8working dogxxxsavaria
3 -1utility dog
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utility dog


Explanation:
... or so it seems based on http://www.bestfriendspetcare.com/dog_glossary/dog-terms-U.c...

I believe the term is used, for example, to refer to dogs meeting certain requirements/standards to be used by the police force, or to guide dogs for the blind.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Steffen, but these are dogs which don't fit in any of the other groups,,,hound, terrier, toy, gundog, pastoral, hound. 'Fraid your site doesn't know its Crufts...
1 hr
  -> Yes, on second thought, you're definitely right, and "working dog" is the correct translation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
working dog


Explanation:
Working dog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2008-07-02 14:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these dogs are the members of rescue teams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap6 óra (2008-07-04 21:09:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank für dem KudoZ.
Thank you for the KudoZ.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Gebrauchshund.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: This term is also used for sheepdogs, which might be what is meant here.
5 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  Armorel Young
9 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes, that's the term for service dogs, guide dogs, hearing dogs, support dogs, police dogs, search and rescue dogs, etc.
23 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  Rebecca Garber: The AKC defines certain breeds as 'working', meaning they herd, guard, pull sleds, rescue people, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  Nicholas Pain: Definitely - as someone who owns two working dogs and an idle spaniel :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the agree.

agree  milinad
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for the agree.