KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Erpellocken

English translation: drake curls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erpellocken
English translation:drake curls
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

15:32 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Erpellocken
in a description of a male duck. Talking about its plummage "... ein schillerndes Prachtkleid, etc, etc, and the "Erpellocken" an den Schwanzspitzen.
Slindon
Germany
drake curls
Explanation:
This reference may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-31 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference:
http://www.duckhuntingchat.com/viewtopic.php?t=11625
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I never noticed that drakes had curls!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drake curls
Ryan Montcalm
5curled tail feathers on drakes, drake sex feathersJohn Speese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drake curls


Explanation:
This reference may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-31 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference:
http://www.duckhuntingchat.com/viewtopic.php?t=11625


    Reference: http://www.nodakoutdoors.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=45033
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I never noticed that drakes had curls!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes.
5 mins

agree  Spud Murphy: Good references, is Erpel modern German ? My reference books refer to a Drake as a draak ( Latin/ Germanisch)
20 mins
  -> I didn't see "draak" anywhere, but there's also "Enterich" for a drake

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curled tail feathers on drakes, drake sex feathers


Explanation:
Just other possibilities, according to Dave Holderread's excellent book, "Raising the Home Duck Flock." Mallard drakes have two very distinctive curled tail feathers, and the reference I gave you from Dave's web page shows a beautiful picture. And since domesticated ducks (except for the Muscovy, which is another species) were bred from mallards, drakes of domesticated breeds (except for the Muscovy) also have this trait, even ones with all white plumage or plumage that is the same color in both sexes.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://

    Reference: http://www.holderreadfarm.com/photogallery/australian_spotte...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24