KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Buckelfisch

English translation: humpback fish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buckelfisch
English translation:humpback fish
Entered by: Charon

14:43 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Zoology
German term or phrase: Buckelfisch
I am looking for the English name for the Buckelfisch.
Any fish-experts?
Anja Toddington
humpback fish
Explanation:
Buckellachs ist die Bezeichnung für einen kurz vor dem Ablaichen stehender Fisch (rot gefärbt, Laichfärbung); deswegen nicht korrekt (bzw zu spezifisch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buckelfisch ist u.U. eine regionale Bezeichnung für hochrückige Fische, dazu gehören vor allem Brassen/Brachsen und Karpfen; als eindeutige Bezeichnung für einen Karpfen ist sie mir als Fischer nicht geläufig; Buckelfisch ist meiner Meinung nach ein Meeresfisch
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5humpback fish
Charon
3Humphead Wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse, Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Eckhard Boehle
4 -1pink salmon?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pink salmon?


Explanation:
This is what I found for Buckellachs. Maybe it's the same guy.

Salmon, Pink - Oncorbynchus gorbuscha - Buckellachs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-09 14:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site it\'s a carp.

Buckelfisch: Karpfen


http://www.hiddenones.de/Lexikon.htm



    Reference: http://www.sea-ex.com/fish/names1.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charon: Buckellachs ist die Bezeichnung für einen kurz vor dem Ablaichen stehender Fisch (rot gefärbt, Laichfärbung); deswegen nicht korrekt (bzw zu spezifisch)
7 mins
  -> See correction added earlier: carp, maybe

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humpback fish


Explanation:
Buckellachs ist die Bezeichnung für einen kurz vor dem Ablaichen stehender Fisch (rot gefärbt, Laichfärbung); deswegen nicht korrekt (bzw zu spezifisch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buckelfisch ist u.U. eine regionale Bezeichnung für hochrückige Fische, dazu gehören vor allem Brassen/Brachsen und Karpfen; als eindeutige Bezeichnung für einen Karpfen ist sie mir als Fischer nicht geläufig; Buckelfisch ist meiner Meinung nach ein Meeresfisch

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Humphead Wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse, Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)


Explanation:
.. is maybe the one you are looking for!

[PDF]Inclusion of Humphead Wrasse Cheilinus undulatus in Appendix II. ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. 1 Ref. CoP 12 Prop. 38 Inclusion of Humphead Wrasse Cheilinus
undulatus in Appendix II. Proponent: United States of America. ...
www.iucn.org/webfiles/doc/SSC/CoP12/Analyses/1238.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Cheilinus undulatus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell (Napoleon Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse; Tanguisson) SL:
to 180 cm (229 cm TL and 190.5 kg in weight) (photo: 80 cm SL, Enewetak, 5 m ...
www.uog.edu/marinelab/fish/species_html/ cheilinus.undulatus.html - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF]Cheilinus undulatus
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... : Napoleon Wrasse, Humphead Wrasse Cheilinus undulatus This species is
listed as 'Vulnerable' in the IUCN Red List of threatened animals. ...
www.wwf.org.hk/chi/pdf/conservation/wl_trade/ idm_popularfish/idm102-103_C_undulatus.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Cheilinus undulatus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Origin: Red Sea, New Caledonia, Micronesia INDO PACIFIC, CHEILINUS UNDULATUS (Rüppel,
1835) Family: Labridae Order: Perciformes, Water Type: Saltwater (Tropical ...
www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/aquarium_salt/ cheilinus_undulatus.htm - 7k - 8. Juli 2003 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Research Programs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Major Concern: Humphead or Maori wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus) IUCN listing: Vulnerable
Recent work: Threatened fishes of the world: Cheilinus undulatus. ...
www.marine.org/content/coral_reef_programs/ reef_lrft_research_programs.html - 29k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Cheilinus undulatus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cheilinus undulatus Nikon F4, 105 mm, Red Sea (Sinai, Egipt), 1996
www.drm-drustvo.si/borut/pic17.html - 1k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Mar Rosso, Red Sea, Pesce Napoleone, Napoleonfish, Cheilinus ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Mar Rosso - Red Sea. Napoleonfish - Cheilinus undulatus [Previous] | [Back]
| [Next] If you don't see the Index frame on the left click Here "); //.
digilander.libero.it/scubabob/Rosso2/napo.html - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-07-09 15:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Cheilinus undulatus is in German also called Buckelkopflippfisch (Urania Tierreich)


    Reference: http://www.starfish.ch/dive/Bali-photos.html
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4