KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Goldorf

English translation: Golden Orfe


12:27 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Goldorf
Purely and simply the name of a fish species
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:Golden Orfe
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Golden OrfeJohn Bowden
4orfe
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Golden Orfe


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.swinton54.freeserve.co.uk/species/orfe.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 day19 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orfe


Explanation:
John's answer is of course quite correct, but "golden orfe" is in fact just a popular name for "orfe" which (as specialists put it) is the "golden variety of the ide" (Leuciscus idus = ide, orfe)

Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Cyprinidae
Genus and species: Leuciscus idus

see: http://home.planet.nl/~zoete004/ide.htm
see: http://earth.leeds.ac.uk/~jackson/shoal/o.html



Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman