KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Haubenlanguren

English translation: Silvered leaf monkey


14:30 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Haubenlanguren
I've a long list of animals that can be visited at a certain zoo. I've already found most of the English equivalents, but owing to time constrains I can't spend much time looking for the others.

I'll be posting about 10-12 similar questions and am looking for the common BE names.

Thanks in advance.
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Silvered leaf monkey
Explanation:
both silvered leaf monkey and silvered langur seem to be "presbytis cristata"
Selected response from:

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The "monkey" version seems to be more common. Appreciative nod to Kim for being first with the Latin name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Javan leaf monkeysu_aix
4Silvered leaf monkey
verbis
3 +1Silvered leaf monkey
Amy Barter
4Silvered langur
Kim Metzger
3hooded langur, or hooded leaf monkey
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silvered langur


Explanation:
Haubenlangur - Presbytis cristata

Silvered langur (Presbytis cristatus)

http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~gporang/GPflorafauna.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hooded langur, or hooded leaf monkey


Explanation:
Found both, cannot say whick is BE or even AE, but I have seen langurs in the San Diego Zoo.

Both seem to be

Trachypithecus johnii




    Reference: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classifi...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silvered leaf monkey


Explanation:
both silvered leaf monkey and silvered langur seem to be "presbytis cristata"

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The "monkey" version seems to be more common. Appreciative nod to Kim for being first with the Latin name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;-)))))))))))))))
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silvered leaf monkey


Explanation:
BE English :-))))))))))))





    Reference: http://www.vet.cam.ac.uk/research/cytogenetics/cells.html
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Javan leaf monkey


Explanation:
For all primates name, see the link below


    Reference: http://www.primatestore.com/taxonomyscientific.htm
su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese