KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Hulmanaffe

English translation: Hanuman langur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hulmanaffe
English translation:Hanuman langur
Entered by: jccantrell

14:32 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Hulmanaffe
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
Hanuman langur
Explanation:
from the first link.

The second link has a whole bunch of synonyms for it. Search for "Hulman"
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hanuman langur
jccantrell
4Common langur, entellus monkeysu_aix


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hanuman langur


Explanation:
from the first link.

The second link has a whole bunch of synonyms for it. Search for "Hulman"


    Reference: http://www.animals-online.be/primates/meerkatachtigen/hanuma...
    Reference: http://www.primate.wisc.edu/pin/Common.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.jjphoto.dk/animal_archive/presbytis_entellus.htm
42 mins

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common langur, entellus monkey


Explanation:
as well as Hanuman langur.
grey langur (?)


    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/animalsplant...
su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese