KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Kaffernbüffel

English translation: cape buffalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaffernbüffel
English translation:cape buffalo
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

14:33 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Kaffernbüffel
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
cape buffalo
Explanation:
LEO
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cape buffaloHildegard Fatahtouii
5 +1African buffaloDirgis
4note - not for points
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kaffernbüffel
cape buffalo


Explanation:
LEO

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Yes - in fact, in my Webster's new universal unabridged, "African buffalo" does not even appear as a possible synonym. Sigrid: why punish Hildegard for my choice of dictionary? And did I miss the part where the question was defined as one in systematics?
3 hrs

neutral  Dirgis: I do not consider Websters an authoritative source for systematics.
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: slightly more common especially if the habitat is in Southern Africa, eg. http://www.ecocam.com/species/South_Africa.html
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaffernbüffel
African buffalo


Explanation:
The African buffalo is found in the middle of the African continent (Estes, 1991). This range stretches from just south of the Sahara to just north of South Africa (Nowak, 1983).
Because of its range I would prefer the term African Buffalo, it appears to be more general, also more google hits with the latin name on edu sites than cape buffalo


    animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/ syncerus/s._caffer$narrative.html
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: I think you may have googled inefficiently: to specify that the phrase should not be broken up, you should enclose it with quotation marks. Restricted to .edu, I found a third again as many hits for cape buffalo... Let the asker decide, of course!
1 hr
  -> Laurel, I googled restricted to edu sites, since I wanted science-oriented sites to get the correct name. There may be more stories about the cape buffalo on the web. Anyway, the asker shall decide.

agree  Mario Marcolin: depending on context
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaffernbüffel
note - not for points


Explanation:
Syncerus caffer has at least two subspecies Syncerus caffer caffer
(Savannah Buffalo, Cape Buffalo) and Syncerus caffer nanus (Forest buffalo, Congo Buffalo)
http://medicine.ucsd.edu/cpa/congo.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish