KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Katta

English translation: ring-tailed lemur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katta
English translation:ring-tailed lemur
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

14:33 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Katta
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
http://www.karlsruhe.de/Zoo/katta.htm
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Points to Hildegard's as the reference mentioned ring-tailed lemur too. Thanks to Sigrid and agreers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ring-tailed lemur OR cat lemurDirgis
4 +1http://www.karlsruhe.de/Zoo/katta.htmHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.karlsruhe.de/Zoo/katta.htm


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.karlsruhe.de/Zoo/katta.htm
Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Points to Hildegard's as the reference mentioned ring-tailed lemur too. Thanks to Sigrid and agreers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring-tailed lemur OR cat lemur


Explanation:
Ring-tailed Lemur
Lemur catta

Order: Primates
Family: Lemuridae

1) General Zoological Data

There are numerous lemur species, all from Madagascar (Malagasy Republic) or from the Comoro Islands. They vary greatly in appearance but the surviving species vary only slightly in size. Many species have become extinct in the recent past (Ziswiler, 1967). I have had experience with ruffed lemurs, (Varecia spp.), ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta), and with black lemurs (Lemur macaco).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=...
    medicine.ucsd.edu/cpa/ringlemur.html
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Ring-Tailed Lemur
14 hrs