KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Kronenkranich

English translation: Black Crowned-Crane


14:34 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Kronenkranich
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Black Crowned-Crane
Explanation:
English Name: Black Crowned-Crane
Scientific Name: Balearica pavonina
French Name: Grue couronnée
German Name: Kronenkranich
Spanish Name: Grulla Coronada Cuellinegra
Peters Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Sibley-Monroe Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Gill (2nd Ed.) Family Name: GRUIDAE:Cranes
Habitat: mixture of shallow wetlands & grasslands;in W Africa,flooded lowlands,riverbanks,rice fields,wet cropland & upland fields;in E Africa,extensive marshes,wet meadows,margins of ponds,lakes and rivers


http://www.freesearch.co.uk/visit/1ecdf2392abdd8c1700cf79f24...


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 15:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: for the different colors, see also

English Name: Gray Crowned-Crane
Scientific Name: Balearica regulorum
French Name: Grue royale
German Name: Südafrikanischer Kronenkranich
Spanish Name: Grulla Coronada Cuelligris
Peters Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Sibley-Monroe Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Gill (2nd Ed.) Family Name: GRUIDAE:Cranes
Habitat: mixture of wetlands,grasslands & open savanna.in E Africa mostly found now in human-modified habitats,including pastures,croplands,fallow fields.irrigated areas & ranches.In S Africa,marshes and vleis in grassland & savanna;also agricultural land

same ref as above.............................................
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks everyone - these animal questions are proving very difficult to grade 'cos I'm way out of my depth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Black Crowned-Crane
verbis
4crowned craneHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Black Crowned-Crane


Explanation:
English Name: Black Crowned-Crane
Scientific Name: Balearica pavonina
French Name: Grue couronnée
German Name: Kronenkranich
Spanish Name: Grulla Coronada Cuellinegra
Peters Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Sibley-Monroe Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Gill (2nd Ed.) Family Name: GRUIDAE:Cranes
Habitat: mixture of shallow wetlands & grasslands;in W Africa,flooded lowlands,riverbanks,rice fields,wet cropland & upland fields;in E Africa,extensive marshes,wet meadows,margins of ponds,lakes and rivers


http://www.freesearch.co.uk/visit/1ecdf2392abdd8c1700cf79f24...


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 15:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: for the different colors, see also

English Name: Gray Crowned-Crane
Scientific Name: Balearica regulorum
French Name: Grue royale
German Name: Südafrikanischer Kronenkranich
Spanish Name: Grulla Coronada Cuelligris
Peters Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Sibley-Monroe Family Name: GRUIDAE(Balearicinae):Crowned Cranes
Gill (2nd Ed.) Family Name: GRUIDAE:Cranes
Habitat: mixture of wetlands,grasslands & open savanna.in E Africa mostly found now in human-modified habitats,including pastures,croplands,fallow fields.irrigated areas & ranches.In S Africa,marshes and vleis in grassland & savanna;also agricultural land

same ref as above.............................................

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone - these animal questions are proving very difficult to grade 'cos I'm way out of my depth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://worldbirdinfo.net/search_results.asp?gillfamilyname=G...
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crowned crane


Explanation:
there are different species: red crowned crane, grey crowned crane, black crowned crane


    Reference: http://www.savingcranes.org/species/default.asp
Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirgis: you may be right, in order to be sure one would have to know where the species referred to here lives. If you know, you could google Balearica and the country name, to see if it is pavonia, the black-crowned crane
2 hrs