KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Kuhantilope

English translation: hartebeest


14:35 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Kuhantilope
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:hartebeest
Explanation:
The Species Alcephalus buselaphus (Kuhantilope) has 7 subspecies, the red variety is a subspecies of the kongoni "Alcephalus buselaphus
The Red Hartebeest is a subspecies of the Kongoni family, although to my mind at least it looks quite different, more like a Topi. There is another sub-species confined to Ethiopia, which looks like this one, but has black on its flanks.
Kingdon calls this sub-species the Khama, and its full scientific name is Alcelaphus buselaphus caama" (Link 1)
Since your text does not specify a subspecies, I would stick with hartebeest, it is deifinitely correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 20:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely, of course
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Again, this appears to be the safest bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hartebeestDirgis
4red hartebeestHildegard Fatahtouii
3kongoni
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red hartebeest


Explanation:
LEO

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kongoni


Explanation:

... Alcephalus buselaphus The Red Hartebeest is a subspecies of the Kongoni family,
although to my mind at least it looks quite different, more like a Topi. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-04-06 16:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a photo:

Kongoni-Kuhantilope. Alcelaphus buselaphus. fotografiert in der Serengeti,
Tansania. eine Echte Antilope; früher über alle Steppen ...
www.afrikanische-tiere.de/kongoni.html


    Reference: http://www.v-liz.co.uk/namibia/et_redh.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirgis: according to http://www.tierseiten.com/paarhufer/paarhufersystematik.html the kongoni is a subspecies of the hartebeest, the neutral is because therefore, kongoni is not the right translation, Kuhantilope is more general, so it should be hartebeest
6 mins
  -> you are right, it's Coke's hartebeest but ..... why do only I get your neutral ? *Danke Sigrid, wäre besser auf Deutsch geschrieben, die richtige Übersetzung wäre dann die *right translatin*. Aber, Sie haben recht, meine Antwort war nicht korrrekt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hartebeest


Explanation:
The Species Alcephalus buselaphus (Kuhantilope) has 7 subspecies, the red variety is a subspecies of the kongoni "Alcephalus buselaphus
The Red Hartebeest is a subspecies of the Kongoni family, although to my mind at least it looks quite different, more like a Topi. There is another sub-species confined to Ethiopia, which looks like this one, but has black on its flanks.
Kingdon calls this sub-species the Khama, and its full scientific name is Alcelaphus buselaphus caama" (Link 1)
Since your text does not specify a subspecies, I would stick with hartebeest, it is deifinitely correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 20:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely, of course


    Reference: http://www.v-liz.co.uk/namibia/et_redh.htm
    Reference: http://www.tierseiten.com/paarhufer/paarhufersystematik.html
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Again, this appears to be the safest bet.