KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Mara

English translation: mara


14:36 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Mara
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:mara
Explanation:
Mara
The mara is one of two species of rodents, genus Dolichotis of the guinea-pig family, occurring in ... Morphology Morphology is the study of animal form. ...
www.fas.org/news/reference/probert/B6.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-06 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:

Mara
(Dolichotis patagonum - scientific name) This is a larger member of the rodent family. The Mara is a harelike animal that has a gray color with a black area on the rear quarters. The sides of the animal are lighter with a orange-colored belly. They have a short tails. It is found throughout Patagonia. In northern Argentina, the Mara is found in forests and flats. They raise their young in burrows. In southern Argentina, the Mara prefers open brushy areas with sandy soil. The Mara is a fast runner with speeds up to 50 miles per hour.
http://www.pbs.org/edens/patagonia/tcreatur.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole and agreers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mara
Nicole Tata
4Patagonian mara, Patagonian cavysu_aix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mara


Explanation:
Mara
The mara is one of two species of rodents, genus Dolichotis of the guinea-pig family, occurring in ... Morphology Morphology is the study of animal form. ...
www.fas.org/news/reference/probert/B6.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-06 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:

Mara
(Dolichotis patagonum - scientific name) This is a larger member of the rodent family. The Mara is a harelike animal that has a gray color with a black area on the rear quarters. The sides of the animal are lighter with a orange-colored belly. They have a short tails. It is found throughout Patagonia. In northern Argentina, the Mara is found in forests and flats. They raise their young in burrows. In southern Argentina, the Mara prefers open brushy areas with sandy soil. The Mara is a fast runner with speeds up to 50 miles per hour.
http://www.pbs.org/edens/patagonia/tcreatur.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole and agreers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: it's true. I've seen them. Very cute.
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patagonian mara, Patagonian cavy


Explanation:
:-)

su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese