KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Pommerngans

English translation: Pomeranian goose


14:38 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Pommerngans
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Pomeranian goose
Explanation:
A Grey Saddleback Pomeranian
Photo courtesy of Beth Upton
This ancient German breed is very popular as a market goose throughout Europe. In Europe it is found in Grey and White but the most popular and common form is Saddleback. In the US only the Saddleback varieties are common, in both Buff and Grey. The beak, legs and feet should be a deep pinkish-red and the paunch is single-lobed. These geese are good layers, producing 60-80 eggs in a season. Ganders weigh 17 to 18 pounds and geese about 15.

http://www.cyborganic.com/People/feathersite/Poultry/Geese/B...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all, the reference swung it in Kim's favour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pomeranian goose
Kim Metzger
3domestic goose
Anna Bittner
3Greylag Goose (anser anser)
Yuri Dubrov
3Pomeranian gooseHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pomeranian goose


Explanation:
might be the expression, but i am not sure

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pomeranian goose


Explanation:
A Grey Saddleback Pomeranian
Photo courtesy of Beth Upton
This ancient German breed is very popular as a market goose throughout Europe. In Europe it is found in Grey and White but the most popular and common form is Saddleback. In the US only the Saddleback varieties are common, in both Buff and Grey. The beak, legs and feet should be a deep pinkish-red and the paunch is single-lobed. These geese are good layers, producing 60-80 eggs in a season. Ganders weigh 17 to 18 pounds and geese about 15.

http://www.cyborganic.com/People/feathersite/Poultry/Geese/B...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all, the reference swung it in Kim's favour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I used to have some of these - great watchdogs - I miss them!
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greylag Goose (anser anser)


Explanation:
so

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domestic goose


Explanation:
Pommerngans, grau, Anser anser f. dom. 1.2.0, 0.1.0, 1.1.0, 0.0.0.
Pommerngans, gescheckt, Anser anser f. dom. 0.0.0, 1.1.3, 0.0.3, 1.1.0. ...
www.tierpark-goerlitz.de/statistik.htm

Cygnus olor 0.1.0 1.2.0 0.2.0 0.1.0 1.0.0 Graugans Anser anser 1.2.0 1.2.0 Bleßgans
Anser albifrons 1.1.0 1.1.0 Hausgänse Pommerngans Anser anser f. dom. ...
tierpark-goerlitz.de/download/Ciconia-14.pdf

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7