ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Thekendisplay

French translation: Présentoir de comptoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thekendisplay
French translation:Présentoir de comptoir
Entered by: Claus Steiger

16:45 Oct 17, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Thekendisplay
Ein Thekendisplay (engl. counter display) ist ein Werbelement, mit welchem eine kleine Einheit von in der Regel kleineren Produkten in der Nähe der Kasse präsentiert werden. Häufig sind diese Thekendisplays einfach aus Pappe, z.B. die typischen Süßigkeiten in den Pappkartons im Kassenbereich in Supermärkten.
Claus Steiger
Présentoir de comptoir
Explanation:
Pas trouvé mieux
Selected response from:

Yolande Penzenleitner
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Ihnen allen für Ihre Hilfe! "presentoir de comptoir" klingt noch minimal besser als der ebenfalls hervorragende Vorschlag "presentoir comptoir".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2présentoir-comptoir
Artur Heinrich
4Présentoir de comptoirYolande Penzenleitner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présentoir-comptoir


Explanation:
s. Google

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC: ci-devant "présentoir de comptoir".
12 mins
  -> Besten Dank und schönes Wochenende !

agree  lorette
2 hrs
  ->  Besten Dank und schönes Wochenende !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Présentoir de comptoir


Explanation:
Pas trouvé mieux

Yolande Penzenleitner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Ihnen allen für Ihre Hilfe! "presentoir de comptoir" klingt noch minimal besser als der ebenfalls hervorragende Vorschlag "presentoir comptoir".