KudoZ home » German to French » Agriculture

Hartzfeuer

French translation: La tomate de serre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartzfeuer
French translation:La tomate de serre
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

20:04 Mar 8, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
German term or phrase: Hartzfeuer
Se trouvait sur un emballage de graines pour tomates
Debacker
La tomate de serre
Explanation:
Harzfeuer = Lycopersicum esculentum (ref. 1)

Lycopersicum esculentum = La tomate de serre (ref. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Harzfeuer
Yves Georges
4La tomate de serre
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La tomate de serre


Explanation:
Harzfeuer = Lycopersicum esculentum (ref. 1)

Lycopersicum esculentum = La tomate de serre (ref. 2)


    Reference: http://www.blackstein.de/pflanzenfotos/tomate.html
    Reference: http://www.foodland.gov.on.ca/french/greenhouse_tomatoes.htm...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harzfeuer


Explanation:
nom d'un variété de tomates. A mon avis ne pas traduire.

Attention :
Harzfeuer et non pas Hartzfeuer.

voici un site qui en parle :
http://www.gartenwelt.de/shops/samen_blumen/gemuesesamen/fle...


HTH


    mes modestes connaissances + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4